Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DB linking pictures

Posted on 2001-06-15
8
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I would like to create a program that reads records from an Access DB. When I type in a record (ie B&D Drill), I would like a picture of that record to pop-up in a picutre box. For example. I have my program running, I type in B&D Drill and then I hit enter and a picture of the record should populate the picture box. The picture files are kept in a separate folder. The name of the picture are the same name of the record (ie record name is B&D Drill and picture file is called B&D Drill.jpg).

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:VBNewbie
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kiprimshot
ID: 6196078
asuming you use an image control
..


'put this kind of code in the necessary event

dim strPath as string
dim strImagePath as string


strPath = yourPath example: "\\SERVER1\"
strImagePath = yourPath & txtImage.text & ".jpg"
Me.image.Picture = strImagePath
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kiprimshot
ID: 6196086
If you need to have it pop up you could set the visible property to true when you open it or use another little form and load the form.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 400 total points
ID: 6196107
if you are using a picture box do:

picture1.picture = loadpicture ("<path to image>")
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6212273
Do you know in advance which picture format is?
are All jpg, gif or bmp or something?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7136184
Hi VBNewbie,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept kiprimshot's comment(s) as an answer.

VBNewbie, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7138277
To me, split between kiprimshot and bobbit.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7138964
Thanks for the input Richie_Simonetti,
My first thought was that both were the same answer, but I can see now that they cover two different scenarios. Recommended disposition:

    split points between kiprimshot and bobbit31

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7181605
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator

kiprimshot: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20328650
0