Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DELPHI-BDE

Posted on 2001-06-15
6
Medium Priority
?
3,003 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
how can i fix the error that BDE send me
The error said this:

Driver not know to system.
BDE error 10013
[$27][$1D]
0
Comment
Question by:Iamme
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 6196197
Reinstall the BDE and/or update it to version 5.11
http://www.borland.com/devsupport/bde/bdeupdate.html

Which database are you using? You may need to reinstall it and/or update it as well.

The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 6196619
I'm using Interbase 5
and Interbase client 5.1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6196739
Hello
 
   Which version of delphi u use?, if you have delphi 5, I think it's better to use IB components to connect to interbase database, they don't require BDE and faster than it

or maybe your BDE driver not installed well, so do like CrazyOne told you.

Mohammed
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 6203079
Nop, I have updated the BDE and It does not work...
another solution??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 6203211
I Use Delpi4
Oracle 8.1.5
and the last BDE vresion..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8585504
This problem has relation to the Interbase, not to the BDE and is called "Permission denied". Also it is experienced only under Win NT SP4+ because in the other systems such WinSock function is not implemented...
0