Solved

is this the correct format for FORMS_DDL statement??????

Posted on 2001-06-15
8
729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
What is wrong with the way i am using the quotes????




forms_ddl ('insert into jkest values (1,"mr smith")');
0
Comment
Question by:joekeri
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mathavra
Comment Utility
Try the same with TWO SINGLE QUOTES instead of one double quote around as below.

forms_ddl ('insert into jkest values (1,''mr smith'')');
0
 

Author Comment

by:joekeri
Comment Utility
i tried it with 2 single quotes around the string MR SMITH at both ends, and it still isnt working.

forms_ddl ('insert into jkest values (1,''mr smith'')');
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mathavra earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
The only other ways I can think of as below. Try this.

1)

forms_ddl ('insert into jkest values (1,'||chr(39)||mr smith||chr(39)||')');

2)
Or, you may want to assign your insert statements with TWO SINGLE QUOTES into a variable and use it with forms_ddl.

NOTE: WITH TWO SINGLE QUOTES IT WORKED FOR ME.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joekeri
Comment Utility
thank you for your help..

I retried both methods and both of them do work the way I wanted them to,.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mathavra
Comment Utility
You are welcome.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:renuraj
Comment Utility
As the character ' is having special meaning to oracle , means of specifying character strings to oracle.

It is required to suppress the default meaning of the character.

As like for every programming language we have editing characters and non-editing characters concept.

To add the character strings  if we use '''' characters, which means to oracle to add (or concatenate when used so) ' character.

The first and last ' character does the default functionality for oracle as in case of 'SMITH'.
Second one specifies the ' to be considered as a character like any other normal character.
Third ' specifies to oracle to suppress the default functionality of second ' character.


As mathavra's solution also works , but it include one more function CHR() to be used.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
Comment Utility
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

P.S.  Click your Member Profile, choose View Question History to go through all your open and locked questions to update them.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
Comment Utility
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0