?
Solved

Need uers to reset Print Spooler

Posted on 2001-06-15
16
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
We are running Citrix Metaframe 1.8a on Windows 2000 Adv server.  I have a bunch of people that work remote and print via Win2000/Citrix to their local printer.  Their printer print jobs hang at least once a day.  The fix is to stop and start the print spooler.

Is there a way to allow the remote users to reset the print spooler without giving them tons of rights?
0
Comment
Question by:lpenrod
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 6196326
A standard user (power user) can install on the PC.

I have seen documents regarding win2000 and citrix metaframe. I have not seen the suggestion to stop and start the spooler.

I do not know the error you are getting, but I would suggest making sure Win2k is on SP2 and your citrix is on SP3.

Please let me know more details, and I may have a better solution than stopping and starting spool services.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 6197117
I don't know a method to give a user the special reight to start and stop a special service.

I Think j powers suggestions is right to solve the problem at the root
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6204806
I have not installed SP2 yet.  I plan to do that in the next two weeks.

The printing problem happens only to remote users that are printing to a local (local to them) printer.  The printers are a variety of HP laser printers.

There is not a specific error.  What happens is that they print something, it does not print.  They try to delete it and it says "deleting" but never deletes.  If the send new jobs, they never print also.

They call IT, we stop and start the print services and all is well.

It is just anoying.

We are using AD & Group Policies to lock users down.  We are trying to protect them from themselves.  I do not remember the specifics of what a power user can do.  I will have to look it up.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6204815
Is there some utility that logs in using a specific account, performs a task (stop and start print services) and then exits.

A utility that comes to mind (I have not checked to see if it will work they way I want it to) is AT2000.  You can schedule tasks to occur at a specific time (or manually run them).  The tasks have their own login credentials.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 6205513
can't you open a case via citrix regarding that problem?
Did you install HPs or Microsofts printer drivers?
any other printer management software?

BTW: you don't need AT2000 or something to schedule jobs. The build in task scheduler of NT and win2k does its job very fine and can of course use certain logon accounts.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 6206314
What are the printers that are connected?

What properties do they have?

Are you using a RAW format print?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 6731978
Never found a good way to do this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drodey
ID: 7022023
FYI, we have the same problem w/o Citrix.
Printing via IP to network printers from W2K PCs causes simiarl Spooler problems & hung apps, etc.  Only fix we have is to stop/restart spooler as well.
We have latest SP.
Did you ever resolve your issue?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 7022115
No.  I am using AT2000.  It is similar to task scheduler.  Security is still an issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:peak-cn
ID: 7912059
We do have the same problem on many networks; It has nothing to do with Citrix. Same behavior on native environments. The solution is a lot of work: get rid of the "Standard TCP/IP Printing" Ports; Install Unix Printing and use the good old LPR port, all should know from NT4; What we are dealing with, is a bug in the "Standard TCP/IP Printing". SP2 does not fix it. We are not sure, if SP3 does.

Oliver
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lewiisward earned 400 total points
ID: 7933743
Hi - I have had the same problems with a W2k server runnig citrix - I have not found the root of the problem yet but I know an easier way to reset print spooler for you -
goto the services and find the print spooler service then click properties and then click the recovery tab - change the setting to be restart service - this will save the user having to ring your help desk and get you round the problem of users not having rights to restart spooler
Lewis
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 7935246
Thanks, I will give that a try!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8205334
lpenrod,
No comment has been added lately (41 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: PAQ/No Refund

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

cempasha
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 8211495
My issue was never resolved.  Lewiisward's suggestion of having the service automatically restart in the recovery tab of the spooler service did help with when the service just stops.  However it does not help with the users restarting the service when their printer has hung.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 8211500
This did not solve my problem, but it did help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:berdt
ID: 8451442
I had the same problems with HP and Lexmark printers.
My solution is simple: only use microsoft certified drivers.
Make no exeption. If there is no certified driver, use this file as reference to map drivers:
http://www.thethin.net/wtsuprn.txt
0