Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Newbie Question!

Posted on 2001-06-15
2
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

I am new to MFC and VC.

Just playing around with the Class Wizzard and resource editor.

What i want is to be able to responsd to a button press changing a piece of static text.

I have seup a member varible for DDX with the static text.

When the dialog is show the Static text is initially blank?

And when i set the member varible in reponse to a button been clicked there is no change.

Anyone know where i am going wrong??

Thanks

Rich

0
Comment
Question by:RichJackson
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aponcealbuerne earned 60 total points
ID: 6196201
call UpdateData(FALSE);
hope helps...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GlennDean
ID: 6197275
UpdateData(FALSE) is right.  
Your handler for the button should look something like

void CMyDlg::OnButton1()
{
  m_Text="Hi World";  //Added m_Text DDX variable for static text
  UpdateData(FALSE);
}
0