Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating signed ActiveX component with Delphi

Posted on 2001-06-15
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Is it possible to create signed ActiveX controls for free?
Verisign wants annual $400 payment for ID.

I'm not willing to pay that, because my i don't get money from my chat-control. But i want that people doesn't have to change their security options in Internet Explorer when using it. Is it possible to obtain sign id for free ?

-LJ-
0
Comment
Question by:LazyJeff
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
f15iaf earned 400 total points
ID: 6196267
No it's specialy designed to protect computers from hackers you can not do it for free
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 9285944
LazyJeff,
No comment has been added lately (811 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to f15iaf http:#6196267

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

DragonSlayer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0