Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LDAP Oracle and Clarify

Posted on 2001-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
we are using a product that authenticates VS a LDAP directory, the clarify program uses oracle tables to holds security. can you take LDAP information and make it look like a table in Oracle? If not can you automate udating values from the ldap to a table? table to ldap?
0
Comment
Question by:bcasler
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sjhyam earned 300 total points
ID: 6197543
Hello,
  You have to write a function to this task to update oracle table when LDAP is updated and vice versa. For this you have to depend on the programming launguage supported by clarify!

Bye!
Sj
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6521339
This question has been open for some time and is now in need of wrapping up.

Please DO NOT accept this comment as the answer to the question, it is purely an alert to the fact that this question is still open.

It would be greatly appreciated if any of the participants could comment back here in order to give assistance in what the status of this question is and what should be done with it (delete, 0 PAQ, award points etc).

Kindest Regards

Ant
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6806222
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to sihyam

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6808955
Force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0