[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Modem will not dial

Posted on 2001-06-15
10
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I recently purchased a new computer with an internal modem for the first time.  I have a phone plugged into the back of the modem in the proper place.  Previous computers all had external modems and worked fine in the same wall jack.

The modem will not dial - dies saying no dial tone - unless I pick up the phone first - you can hear the dial tone, obviously - then is works fine. Even moved the phone line from the wall jack to the other plug-in (phone) to see if maybe miss labeld - nothing.

If you hang up the phone it breaks the connection.  Without the phone it modem will not work - no dial tone message.

My ISP provider can shed no light on problem.  It must be a setting.  Have tried everything I can think of.  What am I missing ?  Any one experience this ?
0
Comment
Question by:gfrederick
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6197346
Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Modems -> Diagnostics -> (select) -> More Info
What is displayed?

Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> System -> Device Manager -> Modems -> (expand) -> (select modem) -> Properties
What is displayed?

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6198663
Not necessarily a setting - could be modem hardware problem. Since your post says the modem works when phone is off hook and dialton is present, everything regarding software etc could very well be OK. The modem may also be quite OK and the problem is in the phone cables/connectors. Since in-house phone wiring can be customized to the point of total confusion, I'd suggest trying the modem in the first wall socket after the line enters the house/flat. Use a cable known to conform to standards. See what happens!
Regards
/RID
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slvrbullet420
ID: 6235234
could be worth a shot:

My Computer->Control Panel->Modems->Properties->Connection->uncheck "Wait for Dialtone before Dialing"

-b
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6236545
I had a Diamond Express Supra modem which behaved as in this problem-statement.
Eventually, I decided that it was "broken", so I called Diamond, and they authorized me to ship it back to them.
They shipped me a replacement modem, for "free", and the problem did not reappear.

Replace the modem (warranty or just write-off the old one).

The local "big-box" computer/electronics store is selling brand-new V.90 PCI modems for $13 US -- rather than all the above aggravation, just buy a different modem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slvrbullet420
ID: 6236682
I don't usually like to suggest replacement Otta, but I was secretly thinking the same thing :)
-s
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Technical_champ
ID: 6268166
there a simple solutin to this problem :

GO to Control Panel  Modems  Properties Connection
  now remove selection from the option "wait for dialtone before dialing"

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6268399
Really...
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:gfrederick
ID: 6269405
Did that.  Did not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gfrederick
ID: 6269408
Did that.  Did not work.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 600 total points
ID: 6269770
> Did not work.

It's time to "cut your losses", and replace the modem.
0