Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error registering msado25.tlb during setup

Posted on 2001-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have an application that uses a database.  I used the packaging add-in of VB6 to create the setup files.  When I run the setup program I receive an error message stating, "an error occurred registering msado25.tlb" and the same message for msadox.dll.  

The program goes on to work correctly anyway (probably because ADO is already installed on the machine). I have tried installing these files in different locations (AppPath, WinSysDir, etc.) but it doesn't seem to matter.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CorporateRobot
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
agriggs earned 200 total points
ID: 6197295
I believe this is a bug in PDW.  Instead of including msado25.tlb with your setup file, you need to remove it and include mdac_typ.exe.  This should ensure that the setup works on machines that don't already have ADO installed.

A TLB file is only useful for browsing the characteristics of a library from a program like Visual Basic.  This functionality is not needed on your client machine.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6198448
Find vb6dep.ini on your harddrive. Open it in an editor (maybe Notepad!!!). Find
the section named "MSADO20.TLB" or ("MSADO21.TLB"). Copy these 6 lines just under and rename MSADO20.TLB to MSADO25.TLB.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CorporateRobot
ID: 6203753
That worked, thanks very much. . .
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6204687
You should have accept my comment if this was the one that worked!!! agriggs explained what a TLB is but not how to fix your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CorporateRobot
ID: 6206341
emoreau, I'm sorry you feel that way.  The advice that agriggs gave to me that worked was that I only needed the mdac_typ.exe file -- not the two msado files.  I was including all of them because I didn't know what I was doing.  When I deselected the the two msado files in the Package and Deployment Wizard, it worked without error messages.  It is true that he also explained what a TLB file is (although I am still not sure what a TLB is!?), however, it was irrelevant in solving the problem.  

I don't mean to upset anyone.  I have read good advice that you have provided on many posts.  You are obviously a top expert in the VB category (over 180,000 expert points!!)  However, in this particular case, agriggs' advice was what helped me.
0