Solved

Ozo help please - on perl?

Posted on 2001-06-15
18
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Here's my script PageParse.pm is located here to.
http://textseem.ehost4u.com/test2

I cannot figure out why stop_words.txt is not triggered.

Could you please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:sdesar
  • 10
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 6197316
http://textseem.ehost4u.com/test2/u.zip
Not Found

The requested URL /test2/u.zip was not found on this server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdesar
ID: 6198879
I am very sorry.

Could you please try again its at the following location-http://textseem.ehost4u.com/

There is a link there - click on it to get u.zip.

Also, if you want to see all the code online you can go to

http://textseem.ehost4u.com/test2/README.txt- list all the files.

And they are all in the following location-

http://textseem.ehost4u.com/test2
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdesar
ID: 6200327
Ozo , thanks for helping me.

Were you able to view the files they are all located under
http://textseem.ehost4u.com/test2/

The README.txt lists all the files that are needed.  The u.zip is also at this location.  The problem occurs with the stop_words.txt that is accessed in the PageParser.pm.


http://textseem.ehost4u.com/test2/README.txt

Awaiting a response,
sdesar

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 6202418
Stepping through with the debugger, it looks like stop_words.txt is triggered.  How do you get it to not be triggered?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdesar
ID: 6203233
When I put all the files and run it from this website-
http://textseem.ehost4u.com/test2/frame1.html

When I type a url example-
http://www.biophotonen-online.de/abstract/abs2000-9.htm

and hit the Enter.


The page should parse all the stop_words.txt,
but its not and they are being counted.  Therefor, when the reults are displayed words like a, of the etc are counted instead of the keywords being counted.

The stop_words should all be ignored, I don't understand what else could be causing this behavior.

Any suggestions..  How could I fix this?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 6204178
I see nothing when I type http://www.biophotonen-online.de/abstract/abs2000-9.htm
at http://textseem.ehost4u.com/test2/frame1.html

When I try to step through PageParser::dumpText2
I get an infinite loop at
        while ($#text1) {
which probably should have been
        while (@text1) {
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdesar
ID: 6204494
You have to type the URL and hit the DISPLAY TEXT Button.
Hitting the ENTER key does not work.

YOu will see that all the stop_words are being counted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdesar
ID: 6204499
Also, I updated PageParser.pm
as you stated to-
while (@text1) {
          $line = shift(@text1);


....
It still is counting the stop_words, ie of, the, and etc.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 100 total points
ID: 6204878
stop_words.txt is being triggered when I step through
PageParser.pm
Are you sure the open is succeding when you call it from http://textseem.ehost4u.com/test2/frame1.html?
What happens if you change
open KW, 'stop_words.txt';
to
open KW, 'stop_words.txt' or die $!;
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdesar
ID: 6207399
Did you also notice the same behavior , ie the stop_words are being counted?

I did as you suggested in PageParser.pm-

open KW, 'stop_words.txt' or die $!;


I am still getting the same results, ie stop_words are being counted.

What do you think could be causing this behavior?

awaiting a response,
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 6209906
nice to see you want only ozo's help ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdesar
ID: 6211489

Ozo, had helped me with this code in the past therefore,
I requested for his help.

But the question is open to anyone that can
help e fix the code.

Thanks,
Awaiting a response!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 6216962
Wasn't picking, only joking
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdesar
ID: 6221505
Ozo.. If it helps.. would it me possible for you to give me your email address and I could email you URL for the site where all the code is stored.  
I have checked the permmissions .. its all set to 755 and the perl scripts and they are all in the cgi-bin directory.

Awaiting a reponse,
Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdesar
ID: 6245533
Hi Ozo.. I have not heard from you.  
Are you an Vacation?
Can you please help me?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6331977
It's time to clean up this topic area and that means taking care of this question. Your options at this point are:

1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.

2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.

3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts.  Just comment here with details.

4.  Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.

If you elect for option 2, 3 or 4, just post comment with details here and I'll take it from there.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and update/close them.  Display all your question history from your Member Profile to view details.

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.

____________________________________________



Hi Experts:

In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.

Experts, please do not add further "answer" information to this question.  I will be back in about one week to finalize this question.

Thank you everyone.

Moondancer :)
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  Engineering has been advised about the error in the comment date/time sort order.  REGARDING POINTS and more:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp  
When using points to ask a question, you assign the point value of the question based on its difficulty. As a guide, a basic question is worth 50 question points, an intermediate question is worth 100 points, and an advanced question is worth about 200 points. The more question points assigned to a question, the more likely it is that it will be answered.

When you accept an Expert's solution as an answer, the question points you offered are deducted from your account. The Expert's score is increased by the sum of the number of points you offered for the question, multiplied by the grade you assigned to the answer. The Expert is then awarded Expert Points based on this score.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sdesar
ID: 6346107
Thanks a million ozo!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6346161
Thank you very much, sdesar, for returning and finalizing this in grand style.
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0