?
Solved

Applet vs. Application

Posted on 2001-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Is there an easy way to distribute java applications to client computers or do I have to load the .class files on each machine?  If this is the case, are there any good reasons not to use an applet instead of an application?  If I use signed applets, am I going to run into any major problems writing an intranet database applet that uses stored procedures for the database updates?

Obviously, I am new to Java so any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rossc
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
superschlonz earned 150 total points
ID: 6196890
The only problem is that you have to install the public key on every machine
where you want that the applet runs correctly.

Another way is to use a Servlet or a rmi server on the webserver and
communcate only via this middle tier. Then you don't need to sign the
applet.

Java Web Start is also a possible way to do it. It downloads the classes only
if they changed ( http://java.sun.com/products/javawebstart/ ).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:venkat2000120699
ID: 6197139
Have a look at the following question at experts-exchange.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20134997
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rameshnut
ID: 6197605
Hi Rossc

You have asked a very very basic question pertaining to the PHILOSOPY of java programming.
The entire effort of the java developers has been to make it portable to as many operating platforms as possible.In this pursuit, the created a file format...what we call the 'class' files.
These are the files that are supposed to run on any platform having the appropriate JVM.(I mean you could compile a class file on a mac OS and run the same class fine under a Windows platform,with an appropriate JVM.)

Thus the minimum we can do is to distribute them inorder to run them.

Well applets always have limited capabilites than their application peers.
Regarding the signing of applets,that 's in itself a major problem and commercially signing applets is a costly affair mind you!! (besides the technical difficulty involved in installing them onto the client machines!!)

ramesh

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sendoh
ID: 6200913
hi !
u can try zipp all the java application to a jar files...
the distribute it to the client machine....
think this would be the simplest way...:)

hope it helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rossc
ID: 6212406
Java WebStart is the solution I was looking for.  This is a really nice way to distribute applications on an intranet.

Thanks for the help.
0