Solved

random words without repeating

Posted on 2001-06-15
7
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
# I have to select three random words three times

@animals=("cat", "rat", "bat");
@unselectedkeys=(0..2);

 for(1..9)
  {
   if(@unselectedkeys==()){@unselectedkeys=(0..2)};

   $randomkey=int rand(@unselectedkeys);

   print $animals[$unselectedkeys[$randomkey]];

   @unselectedkeys=grep{$_!=$randomkey}@unselectedkeys;
 };
0
Comment
Question by:superquestions
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 6196828
What I am trying to do is to select a random element from the array "animals" and keep track if I selected it so that I won't select it again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 6196849
for(1..9){#instructions}

You can only modify the #instructions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 6196884
# my debugging efforts

@animals=("cat", "rat", "bat");
@unselectedkeys=(0,1,2);

for(1..9)
 {
  # reset array when blank
  if(@unselectedkeys==()){@unselectedkeys=(0..2)};
 
  # select a random key
  $randomkey=int rand(@unselectedkeys);

  # remove the selected key
  @unselectedkeys=grep{$_!=$randomkey}@unselectedkeys;
};
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superquestions
ID: 6196888
Why isn't the above script working properly?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:christopher sagayam
ID: 6197148
try changing

if(@unselectedkeys==()){@unselectedkeys=(0..2)};
 
 to

if($unselectedkeys[0] eq ""){@unselectedkeys=(0..2)};
 
 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6197154

the problem is that you can get a rand that is not a value in the array...
because you taking the rand on the length an array(1,2) could yeild a rand of 0, but if your array was 1 and 2, then nothing is going to be removed, hence your code fails:


I will see if I can get the grep working, but this is a working solution:


# my debugging efforts

@animals=("cat", "rat", "bat");
@unselectedkeys=(0,1,2);

for(1..9)
{
 # reset array when blank
 if(@unselectedkeys==()){@unselectedkeys=(0..2)};
print @unselectedkeys;
 # select a random key
$randomkey=int rand(1+$#unselectedkeys);
 # remove the selected key
 for($i=0;$i<=$#unselectedkeys;$i++)
{
if($i!=$randomkey)
{
push @ok, $unselectedkeys[$i];
}
}
@unselectedkeys=@ok;
$#ok=-1;
};


Bob
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 100 total points
ID: 6197312
perldoc -q "How do I shuffle an array randomly?"
0