[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

can't find any DNS in cablemodem/router combo

Posted on 2001-06-15
8
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Using a Linksys Cable/DSL router with two computers connected to it, each running Win98.  The router runs DHCP to each computer.  One computer finds domains just fine.  The other computer pings all over the world but doesn't resolve any domain name.  Both computers have DNS disabled.  Why does one computer find a DNS for resolving names and the other not?
0
Comment
Question by:zerogravity
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
ID: 6197407
Is the bad one set to get it's DNS settings from the DHCP server? Or is it hard set to no DNS.

Run Winipcfg on the bad one and see if there is a DNS defined. That will tell us at least if DHCP is assigning all the right stuff. Then we'll see what needs to be fixed, the DHCP or the DNS.

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
wlennon earned 2000 total points
ID: 6203713
I use the Linksys BESFR41 4 poort router.  On the second PC open IE and without the http:// type 192.168.1.1 and set it the same as you did the Main PC.  Make sure your network settings are "Client for Microsoft Network"  NO DNS settings, in fact nothing in that box for IP except for DHCP.

Be sure the NIC software is loaded and recognised, you can see this in the Device Manager from Control Panel>System.

If that doen't work, try using your known working NIC in the PC that is not connecting.  

wlennon
0
 

Author Comment

by:zerogravity
ID: 6203746
5 hours later we gave up and reinstalled Win98 from scratch.  The system kept coming back saying TCP wasn't installed...even though you ping the outside world.  It was just a mess.  I'm sure there is a solution short of reinstallation, but it was beyond us and at a minimum it would required fixing something in the registry.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6203806
I don't think a re-install of the OS is necessary, but always is better for the system itself.  Did I mention, after setting up the 2nd PC, to unplug the power to the Router and Modem for about a minute.  repower the Modem, when all lights appear, power the Router and use the rested button, then power up both PC's and it should be Okay.

wlennon
0
 

Author Comment

by:zerogravity
ID: 6203818
5 hours later we gave up and reinstalled Win98 from scratch.  The system kept coming back saying TCP wasn't installed...even though you ping the outside world.  It was just a mess.  I'm sure there is a solution short of reinstallation, but it was beyond us and at a minimum it would required fixing something in the registry.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
ID: 6304785
If it's fixed, close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zerogravity
ID: 6571474
Wasn't what we actually did, but the answers helped us eliminate solutions
0
 

Author Comment

by:zerogravity
ID: 6571480
I can't really grade the answer because we ended up just reinstalling the OS, but his suggestions did help us trouble shoot and eliminate options.
0