Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My video card is reaking havoc!! :-()

Posted on 2001-06-15
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have an Elsa Gladiac GeForce II video card, I accidently deleted the drivers, but reinstalled them. I believe my problem now lies at an update to the drivers since I only gave them the origional drivers. The errors I get include screen freexe up in IE and other graphic programs like ACDSee. Also When leaving my comp on overnight to d/l from say a newsgroup, upon the next day the screen is locked up. Even after disabling screen saver and power saving, and hard disk turn off settings.
It says I have a driver version 3.0.1.01.03 I know that there are several drivers to d/l from Elsa sight. Though not a one specifically says updat drivers in general. They all have a little xtra like revelater patch and so on...
Which one do I need and Is this my only problem??
RAD
0
Comment
Question by:RAD
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 400 total points
ID: 6196983
To test if this is really a driver issue, get the Detonator(tm) drivers straight from NVidia.  www.nvidia.com and see if the system is stable using them.  For generic cards, they're better than the manufacturers' but for an Elsa card, you should see about switching back to whatever is stable from Elsa.  Meanwhile, stable or unstable operation under the Detonators will determine whether your lockups are driver related.

Give them a try and report back.

regards,
magarity
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6196991
PS - When I said the Elsa drivers are 'better' than the Detonator from NVidia, I meant in terms of performance for the Elsa card's particular capability.  NVidia's own drivers are *absolutely* rock solid for reliability.

magarity
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6197204
Download and save this driver file to a place you will remember (Desktop?)if it is for your adapter.

http://www2.elsa.de/Internet/Elsafilearea.nsf/allfiles?SearchView&Query=FIELD+SearchProduct+=+ELSA+GLADIAC+GeForce2+GTS~e

Restart in safe mode. In Device Manager, remove all video adapters. Restart in safe mode. Check to see that your video adapter is listed as Standard VGA. Restart. Your adapter should be recognized by the New Hardware Wizard. Install the driver. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6197209
Or use the above procedure, and install the drivers that came with your adapter.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAD
ID: 6200313
Well, apparently it solved most issues (freezing up screens, and leaving on overnight. What I did notice is that my MPGs take a little while to load now.
other then that - its all good :-)
thank you RAD
0