[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL server 7 timeout expired

Posted on 2001-06-15
6
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi!

I have a problem registering a SQL server 7 in Enterprise Manager. It always shows message Timout Expired.

The problem started when I was forced to reinstal Windows 2000 and than SQL client. Before that it worked OK.

I already increased login timeout to 1 minute. It does not help.

I can connect to server through Query analyser

Another simptom: BeforeI reinstaled windows I could import table to Access 2000 through ODBC without always uncheking "Use trusted connection", now the connection always fails, and the dialog box appears with checked "Use trusted connection". When I uncheck it it and try again, it works. I can not make it unchecked by default. I know from my previous experience that Acces can mess up things, ie disable ODBC for other programs.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:sasot
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mgmanoj
ID: 6196986
If you are having Service pack installed previously than install the service pack again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasot
ID: 6197015
No I had no service pack instaled.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sefa
ID: 6199698
What type of connection are you using while trying to connect.

Most populer connections types are named pipe and TCP/IP...
see the default network library from Client Network utulity

If you are using TCP/IP check that if you can succesfully ping the server by name.

ping MYSQLSERVER

if you can not ping, probably your pc cannot resolve IP from name. Edit your hosts file and make an entry for the SQL server, But you may have another network problem, so see your network admin for details.

if you can ping the server, you may be not using the default port to access SQL server, make an enrty in Client Netwok Utulity to verify this.


If you are using named pipes,
again ping the server to be sure that you don't have any network problems.
then make a dummy map from your client to SQL Server,
because sometimes named pipes connection needs to be
authorized to access to server, and dummy map provides this.

bye.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sasot
ID: 6200123
Sefa,

I use TCP/IP, not only that ping works, I can even make connection to SQL server through ODBC and thrugh SQL Query Analyser wich uses net library bypassing odbc.

I tried to select TCP/IP protocol only than Multiprotocol and than TCP/IP and Multiprotocol in client configuration. It does not help.

The next step I will do will be to make anew clean instalation of windows. I think this will help, however I will not know where the problem was.

I belive it is a bug somewhere in windows among 15.000 others Microsoft admits.

Saso
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chigrik earned 800 total points
ID: 6200856
Check query timeout for the Enterprise Manager and Query Analyzer.

For the Enterprise manager:

Start => Programs => Microsoft SQL Server 7.0 => Enterprise Manager =>
Open appropriate SQL Server => choose Tools from the top menu =>
Options => Advanced tab => Set Query time-out to 0, that means
no timeout.

For the Query Analyzer:

Start => Programs => Microsoft SQL Server 7.0 => Query Analyzer =>
connect to SQL Server => choose Tools => Options => Connections tab =>
Set Query time-out to 0, that means no timeout.

Try to install service pack 3 for SQl Server 7.0.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasot
ID: 6201337
Thanks!

I already tried to change timeout, but it did not help, however instaling SP3 helped. I still do not have any idea what was wrong, because before reinstaling enterprise manager it worked without SP3. However now it works.
0