Solved

Installing Win2K on WinMe machine - Questions

Posted on 2001-06-15
9
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a Dell Dimension 4100 with Win Me. I recently installed Win2K (clean install). Now, at start up, I can choose the OS to boot with.

I have some questions -

1. Win 2K detected the monitor as "Default Monitor". I can't see how to change it to the Dell Monitor (E770). I don't see the monitor in Device Manager. On Right-click on desktop - Properties - Settings - Advanced - Monitor, the "Properties" button is disables. I know that that's where I can change the driver.

2. I see that all the directories that were there under Win Me can be accessed from Win 2K too, but can't run the programs that were installed on Win Me. For example, I have a directory "MSOffice" where I have Office installed. If I re-install it from Win 2K into the same directory, will it work from both OS's ?

Thank you for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:rubyan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6197212
1. Perhaps win2k doesnt have the driverfro your monitor type. although win2k has the lastest driver update but sometimes it might be alcking. But dont worry, missing driver for monitor is no big deal. You can always use the plug and play monitor driver to let win2k detect the refresh rate. Will click on the change button and seelct standard monitor type and from the left side list of monitor select plug and play monitor. The nafter the new driveris installed. select the optimal settings for your monitor which is available. Maybe checking out from dell whether they have the w2k driver for this particular monitor, but usually it doesnt have as it is not necessay, unless a special software is included within the monitor for special function.

2. Yes of course you cant run certan program that is installed under winme. This is because when the prorgam is installed in winme, some registry as well as certain files are registed under winme. If you try to run it under win2k, the os will try to search those things from win2k registry istead of winme. A word of warning is that never do that again as this might mess up the program. Hav s special copy fro each os if you intended to have both application running at both os
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6197232
okay for the monitor driver, my earlier method might not work as you had said the properties button is disable. Now try the following method.

1. Right click my computer and select properties.
2. Click on the hardware tab and click the device manager button.
3. Now you will see alist of the devices just like winme.
4. Look for the monitor and expand the tree view. You will see the default monitor listed there.
5. Double click it and select the driver tab
6. Click update driver and select plug and play monitor just like i suggested earlier. Proceed with installatino

Now is the above method soent work from the deivce manager remove the default monitor and reboot, let win2k redetect it again.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:rubyan
ID: 6197514
The monitor doesn't show up in Device Manager either. In fact, there is not Monitor group as it is on Win Me.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6197545
okay now since the monitor grou pdoesnt exist, so try to perform a manual installation via add new device in the comtrol panel
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6198451
I would download the monitor Inf file from Dell. This should solve your problem !!

0
 

Author Comment

by:rubyan
ID: 6199746
Kahlean, I tried all that. Doesn't work.
SysExpert, I did download the monitor.inf from Dell, but the button to change driver for the monitor itself is not enabled, so I can't change the driver. And, the monitor doesn't appear in Device manager, so I can't remove it make the system re-detect it.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
eldho earned 100 total points
ID: 6199749
I had the same problem on my WinME machine (Dell Dimension 4100).

Do you have the Video adapter (128 ATI Pro etc.) ? If yes, you will have to download the driver for this from Dell. Go to support.dell.com - downloads. Under Video drivers, look for the appropriate driver.

This comes as a .exe file. Just execute it on Win2K and your display will be all right. Also, your monitor will appear on Device manager too. Now, you can change the monitor driver to the one that you downloaded earlier.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6858939
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY REGARDING YOUR ACCOUNT AND THE MANY OLD OPEN QUESTIONS, SOME OF WHICH ARE DATED THE YEAR 2000.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20085635.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20091717.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20136496.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20227716.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20269186.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20271356.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.12034159.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20077700.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20082295.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20088165.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6866842
It is requested that any grade less than an A include comments by you as to why.  This not only helps the expert, but others who may now seek this solution in our PAQ database.  If this grade was chosen in error, let me know, I can correct it.  The points to you are always the same, but the expert points granted depend on the grade.

Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0