Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

system restore

Posted on 2001-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I use Win ME operating system. I like the way system restore works. I usually have a habit of creating system restore points whenever i install a new program. So, I created more restore points to keep in track of the regular problems. Once I went into system restore to check the created restore points. I was shocked to see that the created restore points are not available. Instead of that it shows me the date something different which i really not expected. The date that it showed is 30, December 1899. Under that the message shows as --- "No restore points created yet". So, i created restore points several times. Even then i could not get the possible answer. What happened to the created restore points? What could be the problem? and tell me ways the to handle this problem. I think that the problem started only when i changed the system date. During that time the System restore may have checked the date to create the system check point by itself.
0
Comment
Question by:Balajink
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 6197213
Here ya go from MS
System Restore Shows Date of Saturday, December 30, 1899
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q275/6/46.ASP
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6197216
CAUSE
These behaviors can occur if the file association for Hypertext Markup Language (HTML) Component (.htc) files is absent from the registry.



RESOLUTION
WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

For information about how to edit the registry, view the "Changing Keys and Values" Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) or the "Add and Delete Information in the Registry" and "Edit Registry Data" Help topics in Regedt32.exe. Note that you should back up the registry before you edit it. If you are running Windows NT or Windows 2000, you should also update your Emergency Repair Disk (ERD).

To resolve this issue, check for the following keys, if one does not exist, create the key, and then add the values outlined below that belong to the corresponding key:

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.htc]
String Value Name: Content Type
String Value Data: text/x-component

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Classes\.htc]
String Value Name: Content Type
String Value Data: text/x-component

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\text/x-component]
String Value Name=CLSID
String Value Data={3050f4f8-98b5-11cf-bb82-00aa00bdce0b}

Create a Second String Entry with the following Values:
String Value Name= Extension
String Value Data= .htc

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{3050f4f8-98b5-11cf-bb82-00aa00bdce0b}]
String Value Name ="Microsoft Html Component"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{3050f4f8-98b5-11cf-bb82-00aa00bdce0b}\InProcServer32]
String Value Name = Default
String Value Data = "C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\MSHTML.DLL"

Create a Second String Entry with the following Values:
String Value Name="ThreadingModel"
String Value Data="Apartment"
To merge all the information at one time, you can copy and paste the following text into Notepad, and then save it as a .reg file:
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.htc]
"Content Type"="text/x-component"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\MIME\Database\Content Type\text/x-component]
"CLSID"="{3050f4f8-98b5-11cf-bb82-00aa00bdce0b}"
"Extension"=".htc"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{3050f4f8-98b5-11cf-bb82-00aa00bdce0b}]
@="Microsoft Html Component"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{3050f4f8-98b5-11cf-bb82-00aa00bdce0b}\InProcServer32]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\MSHTML.DLL"
"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\CLASSES\.htc]
"Content Type"="text/x-component"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6444725
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6626399
Comment from stevenlewis accepted as answer.

Thnak you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0