Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why @MailSend doesn't run when it's scheduled to run?

Posted on 2001-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I've an agent that runs @MailSend with other functions. Schedule to run, doesn't send out mail.

In order to identify the problem, I only have a @MailSend function in an agent, run it manually, sends out the mail. I schedule this agent to run at a specified time, doesn't send out the mail.

I check  if NoExternalApps is set on the server notes.ini. It's not set. I've also made sure that the notes administrator and the user who created the agent is able to run restricted/unrestricted lotuscript (which I think it's irrelevant).

I'm using Notes server 5.0.5. I've checked that there are no patches regarding @MailSend.

What could have gone wrong?

~Desperate for answer~

0
Comment
Question by:IceMountain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 100 total points
ID: 6197779
Check in the servers' log if the agent ran at all.

If it did run: did it bring up an error? (-> which?)
If it did not run: was the agent scheduled / signed properly? -> use an id that is authorised to run restricted agents on that server to save/schedule the agent (the NTF -if any- as well, or the developers' id may overwrite your signature/schedule!!!!). Make sure you have set it to run on the right server.

If it still does not work: what are the other functions? Are you using any functions that cannot be used in the backend? Are you e.g. composing a document / bringing a document in edit-mode? On a server running an agent, there is no such thing.... Or if you've used @Command([ToolsRunMacro]; "...") to trigger a lotusscript agent: the same problem occurs if you use UI-objects.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6198279
There could be lots of reason that can go wrong and CRAK mentioned certain possibilities that can fail the agent.

But here is the technote which describes in detail about the other possibilities, check it out:

http://support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/eb5fbc0ab175cf0885256560005206cf/51b953fe15e7c02e8525639b006e95f3?OpenDocument

http://support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/eb5fbc0ab175cf0885256560005206cf/ca68d4e444dc767c852565bd00691520?OpenDocument

As Crak mentioned you have to check for log for any errors that is mentioned in last link.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6765122
IceMountain,

Some of these questions have been open for some time. Please resolve them appropriately as soon as possible. Continued disregard of your open questions will result in the force/acceptance of a comment as an answer; other actions affecting your account may also be taken. I will revisit these questions in approximately seven (7) days.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=apache&qid=20244080 12/05/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=dbgen&qid=20176058 08/29/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=linux&qid=20104970 04/12/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=linux&qid=20163211 08/04/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=11950339 11/22/00  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20014301 12/28/00  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20029438 01/10/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20074928 02/08/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20079924 02/19/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20122138 05/22/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20124947 05/26/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20136581 06/16/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20142793 06/28/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20144554 07/02/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20168831 08/15/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20208718 10/24/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20226597 11/04/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20096626 03/25/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20108210 04/21/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20184032 09/17/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20206133 10/23/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20227517 11/05/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20078009 02/14/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20084634 02/27/01  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20093489 03/18/01  

Please note that an Easy question is normally considered to be worth 50 points.

Thanks,

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6807952
Admin notified of user neglect. Force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange

HemanthaKumar: points for you at http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20268120
0