[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ScanJet 5p self-test failure

Posted on 2001-06-16
7
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
HI

I have a problem with my scanner. When I try to run a test program for the
scanner, I get "Scanner internal self-test failure" error. It also says that
I should contact dealer or HP if that test continues to fail. I am using
WINDOWS 98 and HP PrecisionScan. But it sometimes it works fine. When I try to scan something, it
is no problem, except, I get a yellow line on the left along entire scanner bed.

Thanks,
Jaka

0
Comment
Question by:jsubic82
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6197837
Try downloading and installing the latest driver from
www.hp.com
It does sound like a driver problem.
Do this before contacting the provider as they will ask you to do it anyway.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 150 total points
ID: 6198247
> When I try to run a test program for the scanner,
> I get "Scanner internal self-test failure" error.
> It also says that I should contact dealer or HP if that test continues to fail.

Follow that recommendation -- your hardware is "flaky",
and no amount/version of software can overcome this problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6198569

I still believe that you need to download the latest driver from the HP website. I am the first to admit that I do not know a lot about scanners - but I know a fair bit about HP procedure - and, unless this 'test program' is 100% reliable, then they will want to troubleshoot the issue in the hope of fixing it without bringing it in for repair - and that will involve downloading and installing the latest driver...

Good Luck anyhow
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6199070
But, if the scanner fails the "self-test",
there is _NO_ sense in trying to go any further,
i.e., if the hardware isn't working, then software cannot fix the hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsubic82
ID: 6199527
HI

So I should repair my hardware? But is this self-test problem really big problem?

Jaka
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6199814
> So I should repair my hardware?

No, you should get an HP-authorized repair facility to repair it.

> But is this self-test problem really big problem?

Depends on your definition of "big".
The self-test cannot detect if the scanner
is spontaneously explode, or catch on fire,
but it can detect that you will be unable
to "normally" use the printer.

> I get a yellow line on the left along entire scanner bed.

Give HP a telephone-call, and tell them exactly
what the diagnostic messages are reporting.
Under "warranty", they will replace the scanner
with one which does *NOT* generate that yellow line.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 6202978
0