Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java remote file chooser

Posted on 2001-06-16
2
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
how to select a file from a remote PC using Serial port as the only connectivity between two PC's.

note i should not be using a FTP or RMI method or even Sockets as there is no LAN connection.

Pls .....Help me otherwise ....
0
Comment
Question by:thazim
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
superschlonz earned 800 total points
ID: 6198134
Then you need a serverprocess ont the remote PC and a client process on the
local PC. You can define your own protocol for listing directories and transferring
files. I think the siplest way to implement such a protocol is to send command lines
and return one or more lines of text as output (perhaps followed by an empty line
to show the end of the output).

You also need the Java Communications API (http://java.sun.com/products/javacomm/).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 8950681


No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


--  points to superschlonz


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0