Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to convert Document object to Input Source ?

Posted on 2001-06-16
7
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi all,

I am having a XML document objecy created on the fly. I need to validate it against Schema. I am using xerces 1.4.0. I have set features for the parser.Now i need to parse to validate the XML.

For this i need to call "parser.parse()". But parse() method takes "InputSource" as parameter. But i have Document object. How do i convert this Document object to "InputSource" for passing it to parse() method.

Can anybody help.

Best Regards,
Prasanna
0
Comment
Question by:Prasanna23
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ozymandias earned 225 total points
ID: 6198146
Get your Document object as a String.
The quickest way I can think of doing this off the top of my head is :
  Element e = document.getDocumentElement();
  String s = e.toString();
Then get the String as a byte array.
  byte[] b = s.getBytes();
Then create a BtyeArrayInputStream using the byte array.
  BtyeArrayInputStream bais = new BtyeArrayInputStream(b);
Then create your InputSource from the ByteArrayInputStream.
  InputSource is = new InputSource(bais);
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Bradney
ID: 6198206
Prasanna23,

You need to serialize the Document to a string (or maybe a file) using XMLSerializer(StringWriter, OutputFormat), and then construct a new InputSource from the string (or file) to pass to the parser using InputSource(StringReader).

Regards,
WMB
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prasanna23
ID: 6198225
Hi ozymandias,
I tried the above method. Technically it looked fine. But when i tried to print the String got using e.toString() it just printed "[response:null]". "response" is my root element. I checked up my Document object it is not null.

Will Element.toString() work directly. I am toying over idea of XMLSerializer to get String. I have a slight doubt about Element.toString(). Please confirm about Element.toString() or is there any other method to convert it to String.

Thanks and Best Regards,
Prasanna
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Prasanna23
ID: 6198256
Hi,
Thanks to both of u. But i dont know whose answer to accept. Both are correct. I am in a fix. I couldnt find provision to accept both answers. What do i do?????

Thanks and Best Regards,
Prasanna
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prasanna23
ID: 6198263
Thanks WMB & Ozymandias

Best Regards,
Prasanna
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Bradney
ID: 6198264
Prasanna23,

Element.toString() will not return the XML representation of the Element. To produce XML, you need to know the output type and output format (encoding), and XMLSerializer provides that functionality.

Here's an example:
import java.io.*;
import org.apache.xerces.parsers.*;
import org.apache.xml.serialize.*;
import org.w3c.dom.*;
import org.xml.sax.*;

public class ElemString
{
     public static void main(String[] args)
     {
          try
          {
               DOMParser parser = new DOMParser();
               parser.parse(args[0]);
               Document doc = parser.getDocument();

               System.out.println("Trying toString()...");
               Element elem = doc.getDocumentElement();
               String xml = elem.toString();
               System.out.println(xml);
               System.out.println("Doesn't work!");
               
               System.out.println("Trying serialize...");
               StringWriter sw = new StringWriter();
               XMLSerializer ser = new XMLSerializer(sw, new OutputFormat("xml", "UTF-8", true));
               ser.serialize(doc);
               xml = sw.toString();
               System.out.println(xml);
               System.out.println("Looks good!");
               
               parser.parse(new InputSource(new StringReader(xml)));
               System.out.println("Parsed OK!");
          }
          catch (Exception e)
          {
               e.printStackTrace();
          }
     }
}


Regards,
WMB
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prasanna23
ID: 6199424
Thanks wmb,

I have done the same thing. I have used setOutputStream instead.

Thanks and Best Regards,
Prasanna
0