[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Contact Management database

Posted on 2001-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am looking for a network sharable contact database. Each user should be able to update the the db.

client machines are using Outlook 97/98 email client. A web based option via the company intranet would be best.

We do not have SQL but do run Access.

Any ideas, preferably shareware to keep the cost down..

Thanks in anticipation
0
Comment
Question by:toshie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsamtani
ID: 6198010
There are quite a few web-based contact management systems written for the web server scripting language PHP, and most are free. What web server does your intranet run on?

Vijay
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jjeff1 earned 400 total points
ID: 6199173
A program called Goldmine is very popular. It is also expensive. I've used it before, it's pretty good.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:toshie
ID: 6199610
vsamtani

the intranet is not up yet but we will be using
IIS 4

JMc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:toshie
ID: 6778034
jjeff1

Sorry for leaving this open, I forgot about it. Goldmine was a bit expensive. We went for an excellent contact management called OfficeTalk by a company called Sareen

http://www.sareen.com/officetalk/ 

thanks for the help

0