Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CORBA Object passing

Posted on 2001-06-16
8
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi everybody i shall be extremely greatful if the following question could be answered by somebody:
I am using corba ORBIX IONA 2.3 and want to know how in corba(may be not specifically elted to iona but a general in corba) can i pass an object from server to client.
The problen is that in idl i can declare a struct and interface but what i want to do is pass an object of a class written on the  server to the client without using the above two.
eg:
==================
server side:
class Myself{
...
....
};
then its object is created somehow maybe
    Myself m();
(Now i want someway to pass this object to the client when the client calls a function(any fuction not that important).
==============
client side
function1(out Myself m1);
m1.(all the functions called on m1).
================
Mystery,Mystery:Please tell me how an object can be passed across the border i am really having a tough time with it.
0
Comment
Question by:chengez_khan
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 6206909
chengez_khan , is code from my comment helps you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chengez_khan
ID: 6208966
Sorry alex it does not help me because i am wanting to pass a pue c++ object from server to client without declaring an interface for it in the idl.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
ducpham earned 800 total points
ID: 6267992
No way!!!
You can NOT use CORBA to pass an OBJECT from server to client.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adrajan
ID: 6671649
Only way - I think in iona, you can have both the server and client running in the same process( thats a limitation ), you could use C++ semantics to pass the Object from the Server to the Client. But you won't be able to acheive much of a client server design. You'll be restricted to a single m/c for client and server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6811506
This question appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1.  Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4.  Delete the question. Again, you must tell the other participants why you wish to do this.
 
Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
_________________________________________
------------>  EXPERTS:
 
Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6819189
I suggest to accept "ducpham" comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 6996968
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0