Solved

Stop child flickering (MDI)

Posted on 2001-06-16
11
656 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have an MDI-application with 3 loaded childs (maximized). When I want to show one of the other two childs it first appear as none-miximized then it maximizes and I get a very irritating delay in my program. How do I get rid of this flickering?

When I'm going to show an MDI child I use frmMdiChild1.zorder. Can I do it in an other way?
0
Comment
Question by:kpnkpn
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mufaza2000
Comment Utility
The last Child you load will be on top.  The main thing to check, at least when I had that problem check you Child form properties to make sure that you don't have the windowstate set to how you want the default action of the Form to show up as.  If you have it set to maximize then it will Maximize when you show it, and then you have Windowstate set to normal in Code you will have that problem. So I would change the Windowstate to Maximized this helped me.  And also you might want to make sure that you are not showing the form to soon.  Maybe :

' Call to Child
Load cfrmChild
cfrmChild.Show

cfrmChild_Load Event:

' I have seen this show a form though
cfrmChild1.WindowState = vbMaximized

Hope it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpnkpn
Comment Utility
I have allready checked all the things you said. But I can't get rid of the window animation (from normal state to maximized). I have a listview at the left with three items. When I click on the first item i write: frmChild1.zorder. And then I get this irritating window animation.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Askee
Comment Utility
Why not this:

Maximise it when it's hidden then show it - he mdichild?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Askee
Comment Utility
Why not this:

Maximise it when it's hidden then show it - he mdichild?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
Comment Utility
Set AutoShowChildren of your MDI form to False. Then you will be able to Load form without showing it:

   Load frmChild
   frmChild.WindowState = vbMaximized
   frmChild.Show

Please, do not accept this comment as answer if it is not for A grade.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
Comment Utility
Hi!

How about this (assuming the mdichild is called Child)...

'Add this code to the MDIchild form:

Private Sub Form_Load()
Child.Move 0, 0, MDIForm1.Width, MDIForm1.Height
End Sub

'Add this code to your MDIForm:

Private Sub MDIForm_Load() 'You can change it - not necessarily MDIForm_Load
Load Child
Child.WindowState = vbMaximized
End Sub

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
Comment Utility
That's the best I could do to remove as much maximising animation as possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpnkpn
Comment Utility
Thankyou very much for the answers. I apologies for being indistinct. The problem isn't when I'm about to load the childs. It's when I have loaded 3 childs and want the 2nd to be shown. I then use zorder() and thats when I get the window animation.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
Comment Utility
> I then use zorder() and thats when I get the window animation.

Well, don't use frm.Zorder, use frm.Show
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ameba earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
frm.Show
frm.SetFocus
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpnkpn
Comment Utility
Thanks... I didn't think about that.
0