Solved

serial port II I/O conflict

Posted on 2001-06-16
6
685 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
when i am turning on computer following message appears during start up
I/O port conflict
serial port II: 2F8h-2FFh(IRQ 3)
and also I cannot access CD drive. window is not showing its icon.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:saira073199
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6198143
right click on my computer ,select properties then performance  ,,see if it says running in dos compatility mode,,,,now go to device manager and check listing for cdrom,,,see if it has a yellow astric ,,if so check properties for details and post here
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 50 total points
ID: 6198226
> I/O port conflict serial port II: 2F8h-2FFh(IRQ 3)

You probably have "enabled" both the COM1 and COM2 ports on the motherboard,
*AND* have an internal modem which is trying to claim COM2 for itself.

Hence, you have an I/O "conflict".

Enable BIOS-setup, and "disable" the motherboard's COM2 port.
Then, the modem will be able to claim exclusive use of COM2.



Now, how are you going to award "answer-points" to two different E-E experts?
You posted one question, but you asked two different questions.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:asayb
ID: 6199998
cheack in device manager if there are yellow spots on primary IDE channel and secondary IDE channel if so that mean u have some kind of virus in ur computer u have to format and reinstall windows, if there are no yellow spot then check ide power cable  attached with cd rom if these are ok then add one more ide controller from add new hardware icon in control panel let windows detect it self for controller.
for conflict goto bios try changing IO valus of com2 if it does not work then diable it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6200243
> that means you have some kind of virus in your computer
> you have to format and reinstall windows

Nonsense -- 999 times out of a thousand.

> com2 if it does not work then disable it.

That was already suggested.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NickLo
ID: 6235117
02F8 - 02ff is the Input/Output range for COM2.  To find out about the conflicting devices, double click the computer icon labelled System and click the Device Manager tab.  Find the Ports (COM & LPT) device and click the + to expand the device list under Ports.  Select COM2 and then click Properties.  The window will show the I/O range as 03F8-03FF and the Interrupt request 03.  In the conflict device list you will find details of the conflicting devices which is most likely your modem.
Go back to the Device Manager and select COM2 and click on the Remove button.  This will remove the device currently assigned as COM2.  When the Confirm Device Removal warning appears, click OK.  If you think you can do with that additional port then use the ADD/REMOVE HARDWARE in the Control Panel to add a communication port (COM-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6235209
I agree with Otta's first comment,,,second too :>)
0