[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Set permissions?

Posted on 2001-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25

http://www.trekaholic.co.uk/faqs.htm

A part of it says...

34. How do I use CGI?
You create a folder in your "public_html" folder called cgi-bin and set the permissions to allow execution of CGIs.

Do you know how to set the permission of the directory to allow the execution of CGIs?
0
Comment
Question by:superquestions
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:teacher_mod
ID: 6198659
superquestions,

Please do not use a link for the title of a question it makes it impossible for the experts to access the body of the question.  I have edited the title and moved the link into the text of the question.

teacher_mod
Community Support Moderator
Experts-Exchange
teacher_mod@experts-exchange.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6199059
thanks for the info, teacher_mod:  that is neat, I will remember :)


super:

for 1:
"but whenever possible avoid making directories world writable, readable and executable, as this messes up the system."
--this does not inspire confidence...I suggest you don't mention it.

also, as per your question...

I don't think you have to...but you can always set it to chmod 755 dirname

but...if you are having trouble running any cgi then you need to create the directory as a scriptAlias...

a user GorGor2 has a question open about just this.  I suggest you check it out if this is indeed the problem...it would be a server misconfig.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 6654387
superquestions,

Did you get the solution you were looking for?

What solution, if any, did you use?

If you have already found a solution, please go ahead and close this question.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
maneshr earned 200 total points
ID: 6697103
superquestions,

Did you get the solution you were looking for?

What solution, if any, did you use?

If you have already found a solution, please go ahead and close this question.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6697263
No response to update requests, finalizing today.  If Asker returns with additional need related to this question, please step back in to complete this collaboration effort.

Thanks,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0