?
Solved

Shutter sound gone after Media Player upgrade

Posted on 2001-06-16
9
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Before upgrading Windows Media Player, opening Photoshop 5 or 6 produced a pleasant shutter release sound.  Now it only happens with Photoshop 5.  Any way to restore this action for Photoshop 6 ?

Adobe says the sound is not part of their product.
0
Comment
Question by:sdlarry
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6198230
It probably isn't. It is part of the multimedia sounds in windows.
Go to control panel - sounds
And check the sounds events. Opem program and similar.
If it is defined OK, then it is a photoshp 6 problem.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6198332
You may wish to check this link as well for patches and updates to 6 as well as the add on plugins here:

http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/pswin.htm

asta
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6198337
From looking at the sound events connected with Photoshop 5 you should be able to see what .wav file is connected to opening the program.  If you cannot see a way of doing a similar thing for version 6, then you might try this free program, called JustAddWavs:

http://www.justaddwavs.com/jaddwavs.zip
Just Add Wavs is a sound utility application that is capable of associating Windows sound events to a specified application. Some of the features of Just Add Wavs are listed as follows:
Sound Event Association: Can select from 12 Windows system sound events that can be added to a specified application. These events include Asterisk, Close Program, Critical Stop, Exclamation, Maximize, Menu Command, Menu Popup, Minimize, Open Program, Question, Restore Down, and Restore Up.
Sound Schemes: Ability to create, modify, and remove sound schemes using Just Add Wavs
Application Events Editing: Can add or remove an application's assigned sound events
Wav Preview: Wavs files can be previewed for easy selection
Just Add Wavs adds variety to the system defined sound events by making those events unique to your applications and enhancing your computing experience.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6221346
sdlarry, have you made any progress in solving your absent shutter sound for Photoshop 6?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdlarry
ID: 6221786
I went to the control panel and sounds and assigned a utopia minimize(shutter release sound) sound to Open Program. This did not work very well, because when booting up the sound happens often, and seems ridiculous.

So I returned to the sound section of control panel and reassigned None for Open Program.

Now, low and behold, when I open Photoshop 6, the familiar, beloved shutter sound has returned.  I don't know what happened, but I'm happy it's working again!

Thanks all, Larry
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 600 total points
ID: 6221948
Happy to hear that it is resolved, thanks for posting the results.

Now what would you like to do with this question?

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdlarry
ID: 6222095
Who knew???
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6222280
Weird !!

Apparently the two sounds were conflicting with each other !!

I'm glad it is working !
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6225754
Thank you for the award of this question.  I'm happy to help.  Hopefully it was my solution which served you. If others did, though, please let me know so that I can ask Community Support to adjust, if appropriate.

Best wishes,
":0)  Asta
0