?
Solved

color & resolution

Posted on 2001-06-16
9
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I was trying to fix another problem when this problem occured, I cannot change the resolution on my computer the settings now are 640x480 pixles i want it to 800 but it won't move, when this happened i was in run to misconfig i unclicked all the items at selective startup then restarted my computer and when it restarted everything was large
any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:Second_Elm
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6198180
Go back and undo what you did in msconfig.  Also, go into device manager, remove the video adapter, reboot.  Win98 will pick it up again.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6198182
To get to device manager
start
settings
control panel
system
video adapter.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Second_Elm
ID: 6198316
I did what you said to do and it still won't let me change the resolution, it stays at 640x480 nd the colors are fuzzy and messed up
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 200 total points
ID: 6198327
What type of video adapter is it?  You may have to reinstall the video driver and software.  Some adapters use it's own software like ATI

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Second_Elm
ID: 6198371
the video adapter is Standard PCI Graphics Adapter (VGA)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Second_Elm
ID: 6198427
ok what i had to do was reinstall the he driver it is
Intel(R) 810e Chipset Graphics driver PV1.1 (DC133)
I have a CD that came with my computer it installed the driver for me.
Thanks for all your help
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6198466
The 810 chipset is real funky, you should comeup in safemode and double-check all devices under device manager and make sure you don't have a category other. Dave
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6198559
So I take it it works?


Thanks

Glenn
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 6198643
I find that sometimes after my son has been on my PC all kinds of strange and un explainable things occur. An example the PC will not shut down. Well he tries to push the machine to the limits and causes me head aches!

Three things that I find to work:
1. This is not on your subjuct but not really documented anywhere which concerns the Internet Explorer and Outlook Express. To Fix this I go to I/R software, go to Internet explorer and double click and what appears is a FIX screen!

2. I try regclean in windows

3. I just install windows over the installed copy.

4. If a program was added, then I go to the C promt change to windows, then type in scanreg /restore

These are just comments and have a slim chance in your case, but try them if one appears applicable to your case.

0