Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uninstalling Directx8

Posted on 2001-06-16
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have just upgraded to directx 8 with Windows ME. I am now having problems when running games. I want to re-install directx 7. How do I uninstall directx 8 without reloading the OS? Is there a registry hack for this?
0
Comment
Question by:dmoore2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6198310
An uninstaller program for directx

Glenn

http://www.directxbuster.de/index_e.html
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 200 total points
ID: 6198320
That's a great link, Glenn.  I was wondering how to uninstall as well, and most resources found said it can't be uninstalled, so listening to learn.  Checked this version 7 troubleshooter link, may also be of some interest.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/directx/directx_7.0/tshooter/default.asp
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6198461
DirectX Uninstall

for future refence directx 8.o removal
http://www.tweaktown.com/files.shtml

http://www.ebrink.com/dxun/Direct.htm

it requires rebooting in safe mode after installing a special program that does the uninstall and then right clicking it and choosing install option


i then reinstalled diirectx 7A successfully ...

the program for the uninstall is at cnet.com/downloads/

http://www.microsoft.com/directx/homeuser/downloads/default.asp

http://www.ebrink.com/dxun/Direct.htm 
You CAN not uninstall directX from "Add/remove" in "control panel.

Download "DirectX uninstaller" from:
http://www.ebrink.com/dxun/Direct.htm 
Just for the note: It is extremly difficult to uninstall directX without messing up system files. You can not do it manually. Use the uninstaller and it will do it for you..


http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q186/4/60.asp? 

DirectX: Cannot Uninstall or Remove DirectX

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q178/6/44.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0

DirectX verison 7.0 or 7.0a, run the diagnostics.  Assuming you don't have it, it'll be available from WindowsUpdate and/or here.

Running the directX diagnostics is such a great tool in terms of analyzing your entire multimedia setup which includes not only the drivers and acceptability within the realm of the OS, but also in terms of registry errors and/or narrowing the scope of the problems.  Check details after all the tests are run and you can save them as a text file.  Here's the download link.  Please also note there are FAQs, and other helpful hyperlinks here.


http://www.microsoft.com/directx/homeuser/downloads/default.asp

Additional removal instructions
http://www.tweaktown.com/files.shtml
scroll down, and read the instructions carefully
Dave
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6200786
Thank you, glad to have been of help.  ":0)  Asta
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6201917
Good job Asta! Glad you are running dmoore2! :>) Dave
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6202154
Thank you, Dave.  ":0)  Asta
0