Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Weird display terminal when using VI and Emacs

Posted on 2001-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
When I telnet to my linux server from any of my win98 computers the terminal looks fine when I use typical command line commands-- df, ls, cd, etc.  But when I begin to use either VI or Emacs, it works fine for a couple of seconds then suddenly the terminal misbehaves, weird characters appear, text seemingly vanishes, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:lynn402
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsamtani
ID: 6198513
Check that the windows telnet is set to vt-100 emulation (under Terminal / Preferences). You could also try a more powerful telnet client, such as teraterm pro:

http://www.vector.co.jp/authors/VA002416/teraterm.html

or putty, which is not just a telnet client but also a SSH client. SSH is a far more secure way of communicating with your linux server.

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/

Both are free.

Vijay
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
superschlonz earned 200 total points
ID: 6198540
You should also set the TERM variable to vt100 so both sides use the same
terminal emulation. Just enter for bash:

TERM=vt100
export TERM

or csh

setenv TERM vt100
0
 

Author Comment

by:lynn402
ID: 6258559
Thanks 4 the help.  I'm sorry for taking 4ever to give u your points.
0