Solved

Export graphic

Posted on 2001-06-16
5
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi Unix experts

Could anybody please answer my 2 simple question.

1) How do I export graphic from one Unix box and show it on another.  What is the command and could
it work from Unix to NT?

2) If graphic is export from 1 Unix box to another across the network.  How is it transport across network.
 Is there a site where I can find detail documentation.

Example of my question I am using Server A, and I telnet into Server B.  I export the graphic from server A to B.  So when I run a application from server A the GUI will appear at server B instead of server A.

Thank You
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:limky
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gstoddart earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
You seem to be describing the concept of exporting your display.  In UNIX, applications which draw to the screen (and not a terminal) use the DISPLAY environment variable.

Setting the display will be done via the 'setenv' or 'export' depending on if your shell is sh-like or csh-like.

So, setting the value of display to the name (or ip address) of the machine which you want to display to would
be either:

setenv DISPLAY machine_name_a:0.0  (csh-like)

or

DISPLAY=machine_a_name:0.0         (sh-like)
export DISPLAY


Then, any application will then use the network to send the GUI to the named machine.  (You need permission to connect to an X-server over the network, so  "man xhost" if it says you don't have emnough permission.)


The second part of the question (will it work from NT), you can purcahse X-Client software that runs under Windows.  I have used Exceed in the past, works well.  I don't have any information on free NT software to do the same job, though it may exist.


Cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
Comment Utility
Hi,

XManager is an excellent X-windows client and you can download if from http://www.xmanager.com

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
Comment Utility
have you tried it yet?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:
- Answered by gstoddart

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster (I don't work here, I'm just an Expert :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
Comment Utility
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0