[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Slide show of URLs in page frame

Posted on 2001-06-16
2
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
We have 4 websites with different URLs.  I would like to make a demo.htm page on my desktop which will rotate through each page in the frame continuously after 30 seconds or so.

I tried 4 different pages with the next url in it:
<html>
<head>
<title>Welcome the show</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<frameset frameborder=0 framespacing=0 border=0 rows="100%,*" noresize>
<frame name="TOPFRAME" src="http://www.page1.com/" noresize>
<frame src="UntitledFrame-9"></frameset><noframes></noframes>
</head>
<BODY onLoad=window.setTimeout("location.href='ms.htm'",100000)></body>
</html>

The page opens but doesn't forward to ms.htm???
0
Comment
Question by:sluggo050499
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6198794
The syntax is wrong.  The body is ignored because frameset and body don't go in the same document,
and the onload would be ignored because the quotes are wrong

The frameset should be:
<html>
<head>
<title>Welcome the show</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<frameset frameborder=0 framespacing=0 border=0 rows="100%,*" noresize>
<frame name="TOPFRAME" src="http://www.page1.com/" noresize>
<frame src="UntitledFrame-9"></frameset><noframes></noframes>
</head>
</html>

Then the body tag for the swapable page would be:

<BODY onLoad="setTimeout('window.location=\"ms.htm\"',100000)">

That is a 100 second delay BTW.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TTom earned 200 total points
ID: 6199146
Actually, you could probably put a script to rotate the pages into your frameset page.  Something like:

<html>
<head>
<title>Welcome the show</title>
<script>
var site1 = "http://www.yahoo.com"
var site2 = "http://www.microsoft.com"
var site3 = "http://www.amazon.com"
var site4 = "http://www.myserver.com"
var Site = setInterval("rotate()",30000)
x = 1
function rotate() {
   if (x == 4) x = 1;
   TOPFRAME.location.href = eval("site" + x)
   x += 1
}
</script>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<frameset frameborder=0 framespacing=0 border=0 rows="100%,*" noresize>
<frame name="TOPFRAME" src="http://www.page1.com/" noresize>
<frame src="UntitledFrame-9"></frameset><noframes></noframes>
</head>
</html>

Works pretty well for me!

Tom
0