Solved

HTML Forms, ASP, and Requery SQL

Posted on 2001-06-16
11
1,038 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
i'm creating this webpage that has forms on it -- several radios, combo boxes, etc. each time something is selected on a form (i.e. a radio is selected or a value in a combo box is selected), i want my webpage to refresh the values in certain combo boxes by executing a SQL statement.

please take a look at edmund.com's quick search (http://applications.edmunds.com/tools/quicksearch/?id=lin9029) -- i'm trying to mimic something like that.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kiphughes
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:englishman
ID: 6198963
The site you are talking about uses javascript.
It could be a bit slow to requery a database every time you change a drop down.
To mimic this page, just save the page and play around with it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kiphughes
ID: 6198997
i knew it used javascript. i'd like to know if there's a way to do this in ASP -- nevermind if it might take a little longer than if i were to use javascript.

any idea how i can do this?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 6199152
It seems to me that edmunds simply lists all the possible options in JavaScript arrays and then populates the dropdown lists based on selections.

If you want to do something like this with ASP, you have two choices.  One is to design your form/page so that it will submit to itself and run an SQL query if the document is submitted.

The other is to investigate remote scripting.  I am not sure whether the technique is "cross platform", but, if you check out msdn.microsoft.com/scripting and look for "Remote Scripting".  This is a technique which allows you to run server side script and repopulate sections of your page without reloading the whole page.  That would be what you want.

Tom
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andyclap
ID: 6199156
You could try using a frameset, with one frame (hidden by its size) for processing.
When a value in your form changes, redirect the processing frame to an asp page which writes out javascript to alter the query frame.
This can create nice interractive pages, but be warned - the javascript to alter combo boxes is a right pain with NS & IE doing it entirely differently. Netscape may also behave unpredictably (does that dreadful browser ever behave predicatably?) if it needs to reflow the screen because the combo size has changed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kiphughes
ID: 6199165
does anyone have a sample of that javascript (perhaps with just two combo boxes). i don't have time to try to decipher what edmund.com has. (i'm working on a project and i need to finish it by sunday evening.)

if someone can post a really simple sample, i'll probably try to create that ASP page to write the javascript for me (thanks for the suggestion, andyclap)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ASPGuru
ID: 6199607
here's an example with included DB for two dropdownboxes...
it's the asp approach, which submits the form to the server if something was selected...


create a file called x.uue with this text and open it with winzip:

_=_
_=_ Part 001 of 001 of file dropdown.zip
_=_

begin 666 dropdown.zip
M4$L#!!0``@`(`':9RBJZ])R,`"H````P`@`&````9&(N;61B[%T)<!S5F?Z[
MI^?4:'HDRR<V;LL'8"PQ,Y)ER5C6,9)L"\FRD"VM0#&R/",SZ!BO-#:82\)`
M"E*;`K)++639)6Q5V**6S4)5LA?LAB7'4I`$EDVHI*"`N*A4$B";U);*A`1K
M_W?-]!S2S$@#EO'[6CW]Z[W7_SOZ=??[_G<T*``]L2/CH2,3(:,]'#-:F@&=
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M4%"%X!&"3@0K"A8A>(50,O4`$).1K@G!*H1E0B@C`HG40002ETT(=B$LGWJ0
MIEAW"L$EA")Y'24D)"0D)"0D)"0D)`@^FETX5.5MRJ[6(,OKMP&L$':AE#AZ
M2J`(2@B'HSM@4,7&O%:8@@G9370Y":\#)VHNC0>@'@ZJ(]G#03PT&B_Q6$8=
M71B4>EA3/$K10R,>]K@JYK$&=;B(AXOPUJ0XSBGT#(;$&236(N)1C,I24T4]
MO*@LHX>.6<SHX<'DI7K05*GQR!.I<A(/6SR#@>3D*BG)U41RW>0:I,1!5141
M6IX2AX5X6%(*D5P&#P0A"N.XA>$HQ#"O+7`$CT=@"/=)="WC+F$,.8&_3$ZX
M'H+C$.*R"]I@%.5C>.8*E*/TC`C^/P[[T7T,_]-@'X;7H`-.8NSDMQ5NP;,G
MT-]+_^_$\T)P`C6%,9?$Y0#Z1C$>1UR+"[K@9IKJ"3SK`+J2F,91#]&^`J[%
M4$0>AV$\LX/F\1BL2G'O@1MI&F.H^2"<PAC"<+>=%+JB@C(["QG_O+3>,=Q%
M?^^F_\YY`OZ5T&IO/D=<7'J!R:U(KZZF"+\X$GZ\`I`<KDK+LR@9)VCDAF&W
M&;GJM&H[R/U(Z[*'5%Q:>=W$A]96%ZDVK$Z1O-E(I/*Y*B$A(2$A(2$A(;'4
M\,?9Q4%5GO(0/5T*8QV-<_%_0LVU.&$IQ:#+.$E9+F@T([A*&EU5,I%/HF=.
M/NY,9KZ,$MN1Q]J@"6EH)]*?-DKB;J0$,,()*R&,7B2&0W`3I[.$&-F0YNU#
MNII"TIPF>J;-SI:B4$:-%H!QQ.`^R$;$TF-*D*99"<0GN).R.H='LEN9X8C^
M+_'YQ[40Q2T&!K12,\4$G,KKX;8"K/$[R9(EK/?_5G[TH]^]H)!P+W`W8382
M)JU\40JJ0NJLVW3SYY9N!F8`&X/)!3[<W:!0(ZLV3_SOSEAHOL71['<M/IN.
M<P/70M+@Q?A5_L1?2/SBOI?W^\4)4@?4"-#Q7:#>A#_O:?G60<W;B>_O4UA_
M6_!MFQ^4#`T9B<\.9D/^0I\_=E-K*M_G3P^VS$CK\/@BGG^I]3F?^'NA&=N2
M"X?#%+]GCC`B7E_=-_Z0&G\0WSTAVI$SL=#\PV+R+]Z[37@=CM(Z,$F[+8[E
M6!^,`L4ONK+R+8,R4_RN+.7?>-DG`Z^EQ+_8Z<L:O_[%0'KU\H^_&>^\:-Y/
MS01<V/[)5OZI.&<*%\1[?Q*O0!3KX1[:%CN!]V+N5V$-YM\)K.-LKOA]6^VL
M_O.CV<^"-2""\2ZB_0?YYE\QM?_8_<]:H8(GYM?^9==?GR?_O_W]F8])OL71
M[-<4O^M82D0YD$!_HW]55\"B*N^3V@7%:C+93>/_#JR-CO@;=3D9*F!+#J)F
M[JY66)^_-74P`$H6UO.M)9UAQ4+G7?O)'G;1M9\P)7!5Y\XI+C9\0$WSF-_&
MD-8?CV>44OX?HV^.(:RQK+N;=%(?IQVNI#PCM$/9$>_N3NW(=L6[8_TF.9#!
M9D`ZLB?P2.P8W$)AZGT>I[^WTM]A_%U-1S8`A@Z9NI$S6"CH=2A/BRT]9U98
MB1I69>WRC=>S/_OB'W*M9[G?Y_G?9RHD.M13VYU68!WT1";/CT_X^_,<MT>0
M&J_S_[UX+`%V_25/N3!1@'96O`XMFR/,"WL_F+/^'T"FW07M>/\'X2#<C/=Z
MONV,_.N_`\33*S7^A;3S5$7<![G&3Y[FZWDIW,#O^QL6F!*\_Y6R+.W\]#0#
M_(4]W<Z@T5<(LS/:37XNWH9R\_O?8WH&B/M_&;T6S*)-WN$K<5^%^VJ:1H!+
M<%^+^SK<+R7YIVU4@`WT60NP$?=-N&_&?0ONE^%^.>Y7X+X5]RMQWX9[!>Z5
M\GES0=H913N;U*,7BJ2=<2G8&2]T.].^EOKRVUIK_/Z6UK::BF!=W8Z*ZNUM
MVROJ:JNJ*IK\M4W^EK;JZJHJWQWEQ:[]1\;"]>6A(13WAD>/!Z/CL?`M,:+"
MATZ]X8G)2'0\&!T[?B06&1H-5P7JRZOJJ@*!@,]'`@0[]]27UVVOVU$=;-V^
MHWI'ZXY:\XXA6@XTUY<'F@*U;55UU;5U==O9CCY[@O7ES6W-+34UOJJ:5E^+
M+^!K)7M;"WH6NZ[?&YV,&:VWQ,+CH?"$L6]\./J%8M>6O3X&?_UM5;55@9::
M:E]%L*W.5^'W!]LJ:ENKJRI\OB9?L,[O]_FV-]UQ=6]SZ]7QLWS%KD_=3J7<
M\>RT0FN_@GQ251]TPO$RVUX+E*L0>D_3U+6AH;^U0C7>_6J932V[KEYUV=4A
MI<QA*W4J:NF]WQG>I8%[L]J^2W4A:9O`8@A%1\.[U0#>#C%L=T>1)WPMC"^>
M8=@\@-5TZ\">VS!O@4%?=96O`AR:%K2#2_4HI3Y?=<T=L#%0Z=OHV]@".P?Z
M]NW??W``>DY-QL)C50$8Z#G8TM71&C`J#W8T;P2'T00G8M$QO-K1+>-P&%1,
MP*M-+8U=+<V[R0#JI@-8H[NFE68(_M47INT/32M:4&GQ6X-^AZ^BUA)L:O+Y
M&FM:`JU-U4K0KUB"!R:BQR:.C,%8>&!/>"P<@?%)K')&RY&OQ<*1\/@]^P>F
M=\+`V.214#3@A\K8Z-#&SLA1F(A.1H=C1E/CT5CD9/A/E%5'P.@:NBE\-#8)
M1J#2;W1$AIZ9.#)Q:GH?*/KIE^[#]^UIRY<?\JJ+GMX;HBQ_,>V__-M?A%?<
M54#C<K[Q+P:JF?^_0MXZ4&%)C$B>@_];L9PL_"&[!H->8DL/FDF><UP`']^N
MI%%S+?-H=4[_K6FS!^+T7\GL8<\P%\#%;`^6S!Z0:A=`#P^U8I([^02^:\?Q
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MGG&\JM)V&&TPD7;26Z7P2*`L3NA6X?]G/WCR9C9.BSQWS:.$S*QL$OPS'9"^
MM>/[O@CD/&4)"0D)B<\WC$(H\19"B:,P&9I>(DHT6;<^O79F0?C9TE"B+)4Z
M7["R53]?]4U;,DHD)+*B<0DHT90VMSK/X\%+?C72]F@DDI<<%.:`OXVT5>)E
M0572+M"H*.^AI8(IW*U3[5V#_4/D]>6AJ_7#5%?[6'M[9V?WR,AP^Z'N$>KE
M2'AUM(]P1X4Y]H0B@\S!R1P&0UW1PSR,BSE%N@^WC_6'AD;Z^H>9ARH\AD.1
M,>94Q)Q&.B/]P]S)S9U.CJ`&ZE+,7#`=(@J@7Q*8.A0)1;GN4N8RV#W8T1UA
M3LNX$VIB>0MU7-_=R6,I,WMRK=:$FSFHEG"^,=H=Z>>A;0GG]*S2SQBH4RS>
MP^TG0]$QZNYA[N2DK@[J8F$N(]'!P?;(R?ZAGA!UUIES=*0[TM7=TS_4W46=
MO?3S"#SCYLPN!_UJ\@F&#0#ZKH)]@H$+*^2W&"0D)"0D)"0DEBR<U"[US*[7
M!QY=>:91'%/-30?C"Z1-@ACH,M=`UTD,'8`MI%-<6;CV;CC!%V<CKGL+H#&Y
M4[@0&LEB<JUX;$[1-:O_E.KXGWM^%M=E9LF9=<W5?9U:FJ^\YSU.M%;T/'FW
M*:49M9-IXV/X'RG)2>3;R9I>[JPY332(XWR:CID68-@=UZ,IUQ7/Q?_E]_\^
M'_R?D7N@/!#Y.ZO+R-J!DCVDY-260X@XT+&SR+^!#J!%]@IT%"VR4Z#=/LA'
MZ2.'&!*`+D7@6<X_*(BT>9HIM/*O!B)CGF8*[430*6N?ID-LD:M/TW&UG)<+
MBJ\*DX.%F@\8Y_18Y!#7BWY<;C:[P_%ECX^2<;G$]"C&Y19R_24U2[SB:/8K
MU/HO#G8[+C#^1>4_7O[:`N(OP+@\1:SGD<^XN+L*-R\A[W%Y9#2=F)=0B'D9
M%DBL99++.63>@9B7<3[FI5QI:BHI7+:P%PR8UW]UL/<(S#4OP[PN2R'G99"X
M4^=EF.>/R/4J"P<YKOK"'E?]`TPM>078-387]CTM\7@GUU6%C_'^&8`]<!OX
MZ!;`O1J?-VU0P5U\25(PS<V\54,-X#7"8R7^MQ'J<,=+A3&P)]D>_&V".\%/
MXVQ%ZM4*^V`_=^E$.4C#]7`7]O07QQHNM:)4B7K)&.*-Z!)!0G0"B=(H/C.:
MZ4J!9"ZOP6?5&'CF<=Q&J:N9+)MA4T0Y5&/X-MR"F/HFFM/M^%\=;A68)A_N
MS2B1,*2<6#DTT9`^J$)7']UWT'*HX^7@,Y4#:4L0*D=6%"/DD.2;I(RX3^(^
M3-M;77@<INXD1/)_A+`2XAND^KNP%)I1?R8M9DIK\-082>36P+/)6F(D/:FM
MNW_)6#>J4FI$OG4CD%8F?;0.[,<WW`"GXC%*FJLP+'$Y2.Y33&<K/?<@SR]S
M(7D\P5<H3%Q;,\J5Y%R(G/C3<N&G4FV2F[BR-9B&`,;7A/D0N?!GO;)[:#[(
M!]1(?6-KR!GQ#Z]%Z"SFY#P/T-77NO`X1L\@3\@`QE2)_J-XG=AU-JW_IRGO
M%EGRY/_Y"I*%GW?^;\0%10BJ$"S<-&!8A6`3@ET(#FXU,(3YP'`)H4@(;FY0
M,$J$4"J$94(HX[8&8[D05@AAI1!6<3.$L5H(:X1PB1#6<L.$L8D;)HS-W#!A
M7"&$K4*XDILJC"U"N$P(EW/CA;%#"+5"J./F#&.[$&JX7</8*82KA;"+6SJ,
M>B'L%D(#MWT8VX10(81*;@TQKA*"3PA^;A\Q`D*H$D(UMY@8ZX1PJ1#6"\'@
MQA1#X\84HU@('B'H0O!R.XNQ00CE0MB84R63\Q?/\_Q%6/S@U/,Y?W:Q.!_K
MCVZ#Q#CX0LR_5C@7GBO^^>PL!5CG.^LZS_/%7XAUWIV<_R\D_D+,/U],_@NQ
MSKR;VST6$G\AUA_(M_Y70&+]@4*LL^[A=A[O`NR,A5IGO93;G/*-_WROLWX^
MUCFO-%W_0JSS3N(M6V#]_RR^,S!?_(7`9SG_6\9_<4,U\W_#(T?K?^[YO[Z&
M,WG]$D[7];5"6">$2X6PGM-UW1#"!B&4"V$CI^OZ)B%L%L(6(5S&Z;I^N1"N
M$,)6(5S)QQKHVX10(81*(5S%V;[N$X)?"`$A5'%#@%XOA-U":."&`+U1"$U"
M:.9L7P<AN(50RFF_K@BAF+-]716"1P@Z9_NZ10A>(900`5LU^FHBK$(A*(06
M(;0282T*.X10*X0Z,<A_IQ#.S[!_.?Y?0D(B%[27T.YY\OQ1X+K@^D?(V,0[
M[V)'TO@X2#LKCN<P=C++TC\EQ&8R39YO1=,O3C[Q,(E`'(5E2"CN0$9PBG*3
M&*JM-@T-[;PV0,<13",3N@9#$VM"!X8\2GL%&<NQ<:9&_E3,P(MV:%2VLO._
M"+?BMC-IJV5);%1*R(MF&D^?=DW_XNX#]Y.D'=C=?7\BB2$L"]+%XY]YQ`*-
MP)76PK:T;2O/-RK%%]LT>68[X.QZG2H31W*R>;!G\A!2_\PN2-]V)@IT0_S*
M91I=:E;LG]$QO9=P%LBR79FT;>.%@&K7QM5F&OZ:FL;+-6BT;F:*60J3>P,K
M$XKM[$)B4IZ-O45'ZXIC=FKHGVF$]&UWHC!L\RHW#Z/VSU1"^K8MH<HZKZID
M$YI_)E,7:&5"F98E769[5%9EEGF5)1O7LBI3YU66L)3Z9[;-4\%1D1*_L3?=
M_B95((Y$T2%J:"(FCS#MVAZGBSG[9YH`&BTKA%F`;+5)6TVBXD`\`MC-%>]^
MTU2&)V@_+.O7)M\:'\:T^V?N)(-5<HO`&J_R&<:F3V<?A>\[VP+I6W-2+<@A
M@N2!^+ZSM9"^U235AAR4BI'SOK,!2-]\2?4A!W7)#_VL:21V0G+IU'F5DHX(
M_\P`7C`MMV>4A9E@L>YF4CO?A<KR3%7G59QN/O6=K8;T+9!T<\RCT#SLWW=V
MWN>2IK@]UKGMTA(7.O]/FSF^7A:*A(2$A(2$A(2$A(3$10A-*9V3_S?*XKGP
M^;]D_A(2$A(2$A(2$A(2$A*4_R^;D_\;LG@N?/Z?6#)?TG\)"0D)"0D)"0D)
M"8F+&(JRR2&6ZUT!W])#>I'^3<\-'J_GN>+KBC]Q?]-]S+W&_<.BTT7ON.YT
MK7.]Y/Q3YRKG/SL.L[6/$FLUN*YRK74Y75]Q3CE'G?W.,XY7'<\[GG($'.L=
M;L?O[:?M4?N`?9_]==NW;4_;GOX^V1ZUE=MTVQ^M]UHGK#=8?ZG]1'M1NT:K
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M"&P+6A^BMZ$0ZT,`+^0LZT-8<UYDH+<ARR(#^:P+T-M0P'4!LBI3\UC^(*LR
M)<=%!GH;LBPR`(M8/**W(<OB$8N=_]]7_RG,_^^K+^C\_[[Z3V'^?]8T0L[S
M_WL;R/Q_R.T1NM#Y_WWU!9[_WU=?L/G_??7S/C)4Y0FR\BKTH<9^&VLG\!J0
MA/TJ.JGT:E)S`5(<Q9L(+IH80M;Z^?>J%/KA$'N<-;B(!_LN$/%0>3PA](K@
MKP/+E7WGX&YZCH)M>_KWTNRL979V,Y5GZ>\9U<N^#F1YZ^G-[%$=/P?#/3T[
M^Y8X)R%;O&R567+._?2<?O.'M027T+2X7WQM[82?PK)"TEM&U]Z-Q%]1Y.UP
M"N0*EA(2$A(2$A(2$A(2$A)+#(KRA@?B[/PY_:3NUS_PR'*1D)"0D)"0D)"0
MD)"0N.#A*(22@HRS5,^_$D7Y!UWGL@7>U]_0_U,WJ_:27XTL!=!()"\Y*,35
M`7RPT30-IR1&2TDL(=!A]E/M78/]0V38@J>$#`R'J:[VL?;VSL[ND9'A]D/=
M='D`CR/AU=$^PAT5YM@3B@PR!R=S&`QU10_S,"[F%.D^W#[6'QH:Z>MG"PYX
M5.$Q'(J,,:<BYC32&>D?YDYN[G1R!#50EV+F@ND040`=_#XUB('^O[UK`6[C
M.,__'0Y/`CB0HBB*EFR4M!19+64\2(IT+(4@0%*425$/BK)EVA9)0#)D@F`!
M4(\J,ADG2MQ.U%J-XUKN3&++;MJHSL-U)H^VSLAUIM,X3J-IITD[TX>M)AE/
M&J=R;(]3QQ;[[]X>[@!0#Y(*J<?_@<?[;U__OWN[>[M[=]]M[!%N5L,MWGWW
MEAZ1G&(XWY_>DKQ+A+89SJ6&\N?FY0FM1.[=N"^>3G%WK^;.(O5V<Q>+YO)`
M>M>NC<E]=PUMBW-G57-./[`EV;MEVUU#6WJY,WU`@T`@$`@$`H%`(%Q&R/R9
M^ZESG9GT^%C8"S:<BENT!_6%8RCO*!F.0>&H2%:O>KZD%0>5[]4^_Y_DKR^4
MZ^_`E^MOO)?+5#@$`H%`(!`(!`*!<!V!YO_7[_S?@0Y>B'(RBU%!ON&#8C:*
M2N&2P)`9_*_)ANMV&(.XD%W0P2DR]F#,*L'#DH`D'H_")D'LH$`7IWOHAGVH
MG?UOAP,8.X/^/GYL)H-Q<Q=&LI!&/8Y\*B[HA?W<Z@S&VLSI%Q)XG..I5\%6
M#)7+,P9U\SSN@>HB]VUPOV"P<4`?'$0-&O&$!))L<$\4__EL!J/%Q_C_(K**
M:?[*;<:#1UJ<"Y%+7(B40BN_ZI(\ZR7C!`5C6[D^F3%ZX.8!!_YWVMCS/%[&
MJ,@V<#,?&WNZPH7_RW!S@XWES09$84$@$`@$`H%`(%R#D*6/\K?]/RKX_]R@
M;27\?Q;VM(#!_[<8@RPV@@,4RK/@_V,>,E?"/"PBO%)"#.@R4>3FYUT:S]\+
M4U.?+I)E-'()AOGT"RLLDX5SM?/&L6"<:A&'2`()!`*!0"`0"`0"@7`M@/C_
M"`0"@4`@$`@$`H%PS<YY+T,:DY?#D-:%3T22'O-6"MD-/U%?5K^B/JH>5.]5
MH^HJU:/^TOLC[]]ZB_G_%+;S<W9`]CB`+-@`Z97R*P[7%O_?]F0\+=*N($9`
M`H%`(!`(!`+A>H*%/VZNT=_U)%)#B4PX7@DNG)_:+5!6[#6<]W(5>PWEO9S%
M7H-Y+X<VU\U[A0Q=]F(O0Y>MV,O092WV,G0I8I5"]PH:NBS%7H8NN=C+T"45
M>^FZ%.EKGLKSE*^L.'S^UDF0F$#5[>J<_T_R$U^EO_]?I;__7R4S`2M:E84)
M6!FK%"9@A:VR,@$K=96-"5CQJ^Q,P,91Y6`"-J`J)Q.PD56YF(`-L:J,2IM`
M(!`(!`*!0"`0KES0_)_F_Y=K_D_\?\3_1R`0"`0"@4`@$*Y<R)*3T___KYAU
M6(2[1M$'<!-.6ORX;6+4?+(Q8:G!?8T67(]2;LQ:#`8_@,=519_J:![:6P*I
M,PI.4'2R>3:IB>E3+WW2]/;4E#PU]>K4U,^FILYRCK[79-1Y(XM^>O3,!:GY
MN#HO1'":R"9[<9P8':!)#8%`(!`(!`*!0"`0KE=(TO+\Y_\L@O^/2H5`(!`(
M!`*!0"`0"`2!UBO&DN:YS?_O@*6Z#'<7>LJ<X4\&I93_S\]])<Z#Z`/-W:\1
M`AJQ&<,!+-.._/]>`8^'*D'_A&`U'K_[\R_L9W[;X"!D(0+#^$N@E(5>&(*]
MXI/T60B^TPVEOXVHL`SHECZ!0"`0")<+LD62)+R8'Y!>DU__^6M$[$L@$`@$
MPC6!SZE/J!)8+CC_G^,8`D[_H/S5IYZK>:W89SU8X-R4$\R/[N??+`!M14'G
M.3PW93RU/T6XJO`!;FSHZ!+GD:T'L7/.WI9G+\,[A3MC#F14GAYQ3+@VL!72
M^,N!']HY34$&#LZH!ZD":[[-7XQ=<FS1YT=.OWE*8B0)IT3@?FB#R!QZ,`=(
MDJY?OHA>?6_VT_1KY!7Z:N;,\J_I=XAV,SO]<\I_OOR56>B/0Q+S/A?],L^_
M%8Q7NRX%'Q-6W"=*X#X\!UNA%S9B/8Q"WR7KK\%KF+D^7TH<UK<]*MA!9J?5
M@`_S;Q%I7JK^E;C=)$VG?S^D9JB_<A;Y_VTPO@.DOT3(\L#JC][_GQ-UVBFN
M#>;^GWU[6-6&`%".6P5NB[@M`(MYFP!8@ELU;DOY.0*X`;3;#,M!>SOP)N`W
M(^"W<*O%K0ZWFW%;(71_"/>K<+L%M]7"K7@CS!W2X><F)4%F'5@MRX\X8:S2
MML$"M3+$?ZPH\K+XT`DK-`"TRI4VN7+G.MEEEX>D2H>MPBG)%4=>VGV[`NX5
M\L;;91=VAIELSA]/CR36RZ$L8%\:QWYU!)Y,8,79#2L&L)ZM'N@\%`@$0KL"
M#>%`/3@4)6H'E^R5*@*!AJ;#4!=:$Z@+U,7@MH$=79LV]0W`MH/97"(5#L'`
MMKY8;W=[R+^FK[NM#AS^"(SGTJG!7#*]<A3N!1D-^$$DUMH;:UN/M=81V0PQ
MZ)V4VB#ZI_=,VH]-2DI4B@6MT:`C4-]LB48B@4!K4RS4'FF0HD')$MV<2>_)
M#*8@E1CH3*0221C-#J82_MC@D[E$,C'ZB4T#D[?!0"H[&$^'@K`F-S)4UY,<
MADPZF]Z=\T=:AW/)?8D[I>I!\/<.[4T,Y[+@#ZT)^KN30U_-#&8.3G:!I#[T
M#P]C>WG(<O283YXS(?,K:"V[!-@5[<W='RN2:;RN8-M^#]O/`'3"(0CP7PBW
M!NQO.J!>N`0*I&B)F_G7`$V`YPCW:_"H#EIPPU.%&K2>K!/_1^!!"'*=[="#
M6Q=L$BX]*$=YN&W"1>O]]7V3D-I16H/ILGN(=>B2A"R,PR#6)#_Z#N)1$J_4
M?D%?Y<>88_@;X:[L;>4D)Y/*%I243=++H0'#=^`OBM9'>$X;\:@%?_5H4P"W
M-I18&%9.6CE$>,@`A-$UP+>UO!Q:1#D$3.7`QA)[.%E6BM,]L7PSRYA[%K?=
M?+S5B_O=W)V%*#SJP?*)H'U1GGXOED(;IC]=*N8[LGYAC;_@WJP?8R?QF-E3
M/+K[YK1U(UQ4(V9:-T(E9;*#UX%->(4;$'>2<VA="C6%N$L?:Z=H9SN/VR?R
MJ[FP/(YC^#2&-\ZM&;5282[TG`1+<A'D4G.!FWYFF]"&$.J+8#[T7`0O>F8[
M>3X8@1JK;QJ]EU^\,\]<&?E789X'4`/+[0#*+`;K(4.H:0WZC^!YTLZS-$_S
M_^GJ$ROC?6CKG?F<#!;5*5;7M/*Y4.UB(PH9!Q>*+($-]P[<>V5CG,+^:]>/
M.5_%ILG;T6/:B$R2'#*M2Q"FI@Z`_E%0A^2"*5!6:&W`ID2&AQ/9K$7I;XN\
M>\8'5F5'<C38].*#0@R'[!,^L"@]@\//_Y4/%!:NZ4MU/AR\X(B!7>>#KB4^
M3">;8V.?S^S"68$2'_J?`18_$L/A2!:CR:PNWEZT1N:6V?C=QF=Q6MOPR1;6
M,LY;9UTPF\^C=L76U1YJ;PH&8^T=3?71EI:U]0V-'8WU+<WA<'TDV!P)QCH:
M&L+AP.%:CVL3#GK6U<:'4-R0&!F+ID=SB0,YED0`G?H3F6PR/1I-I\9PY#4T
MD@B'UM6&6\*A4`C'=1@@VM.YKK:EL65M0[2]<6W#VO:US>8-0\0VMZVK#45"
MS1WAEH;FEI9&;4.?SNBZVK:.MEA34R#<U!Z(!4*!=K9UQ-#3X[I[0QH'F.T'
M<HG1>"+C[QK=G;['XUJY(:`AN.Y0N#D<BC4U!.JC'2V!^F`PVE'?W-X0K@\$
M(H%H2S`8"#1&#G^XOZW]P_E8`8_K-[Z6*\'</VHK)\5$3=X+;*0WT_B*KT=<
MB6+88\\O(OE1BC;2TZ\KO\EY_N^`0>BIC11316/"2X<;)$D2<^'SZ;_0.DL4
M=<>QU-E5,CNK=09CG6LV^LV$K;/5[Q3S_]GHWXIZQP21ZT+D?QL?Z231AMGK
M=XMUC]GHU^EQ9UKO=52(=;:9U/]ZL1;#H.L=XK.GF=>!2NR]O&*=QS>+=<;`
M'/L/19S_"K'F-%/];5CSTW/H]5RS*'_S?3$+G@&VTCJ'\S_C_F^-Z?Q'L>UG
MQ2RJD]?%<:R-V1GTOUKY5\ZR_NOY-L]7-W,:ZDNKBW[3.O=L]%\.S+3\23]A
M]C/S_/Q?D:S>I><+ICBHK*YR3&ASTAOT#P$LTS\$L)S?7L/+;I0O>8V*Q1=?
MR<6\,K_@%.5\\YILN&['KCXN9.+_)_Y_`H%`(!`(!`*!<*5"DHZI5EV&I]17
MU#]0=ZH-:@VQ`!((!`*!0"`0"`0"X;J`'2SY=SXE#V@_)RA09P?COKBTES'C
MN;6#I:90B^Q@-4+IST86/N=>QW]:>+O=](JGM$Q_F)C?I#6>[MQC>KHFQ9_X
M'^*W0(N/C'#F&$F(PV;H1H.;8!5XV=NUDG32HG^IKQ7>4/>IP^IF=9VZ6GW>
M^Z3WJ/?WO!;O6<]_>%[V?,/3ZJGWU'B>=C_B/NS>ZWZK[-6R[Y?]=5FT+%"V
MO,Q5]JYKTI5R[71UNDX[7W">=/Z)T^_T.-]S?-PQYKC'\5/[/]M/V;OL3?8Z
M^[.VX[9/VE3;^]8CUHSU/NOKRK\H?Z?<H30K]/V_RXT);>=U3&BUR.MD`E8I
MKXL)>.J]94Q04'`S`2NMU\,$=F/8.\$;`GC5"5X5P>MC@A.%<O$<@5=A`DO'
MR@26CHT)+!T[$U04*IA0B<*BB3_2S``FL.@2$UAT>>(1S50+]3U7/A3>N[$'
M]G9\Q`TN/*=VW<D&?;_^SC+/PV7_.?76AW[]E>87_^*M'[ZI-EK>._RMYB]^
M\\C@BD/I(T_'#W_PZJG1GH:OOWGBL[<]<J+^OV\\^[TSOUA\\L\>Z__JU][_
MSK*7OG]XN#'X3&>RYF^>N/GX.Y\:C7_]UO*M?_E?A[[\X/C1/^R?6/&KPV-F
MM:Q*]1N6**7&*0MCG/;0ALULG%QJ''/JFW_CY%+C+`MCB:74DJ6\0U?-Q:0[
MS;-QNEJ3<?Q1U7,%QNE.\VR<KM9DG%IJG+HPQJFEQN'%8[*H,'6G>39.5VLJ
M)M?YG>;9.*;V'!04DX,/"B6S<?92)X3/._\-6%,+TUEBR@)>^E5SS50-I_FT
MUZ2VO]`25N0[;LL[6?7Z4.IDBFA=@"IB-LZP1"FU5RFU5UD8>Y52>RVE]EI*
M[;4LC+V6:>U5S^,T_\:I4LFEN[C^RJ7E*Y>6K[PPY2N7EJ]4:J]4:J^T,/9*
MI?;*?'Y3<!:@-`M0F@58F"Q`<18DZ5&ENS_2#7Q6N-[Q!=.+G[+B\/E;)T&Z
M@$`SH:MB_N_/"Y(NR+I@$4L#?JLNV'3!K@L.L6K@UY</_"Y=*-,%MUA0\)?K
M0H4N+-*%2K'6X%^L"U6ZL$07JL4RA'^I+M3HP@VZL$RL(_B7Z\*-NG"36%GP
M*V)EP>_1!:\NJ+K@HQIR->#X\7]\]J0)C+R+O7SX,)[G3;*Q]L>P'8]KBMCZ
MV.%*;4T+/@GLA<'2Y=2%PI5@P[.B;-P2>YE90^&"\L+@2K"!<'Z\_&U]Y69Z
M0A$ZAP`&_2%!+PT"E0:5!I4&E<9<2X/=#.>TZ3ARVVV:C>O$=?>"0<?[7;%G
M[F%=EAZSZ_-_*SRCKE1_XOUAV9?M<[G_3V>'0"`0"(3+!C]`S]80_)3=AH!E
MT,\IJY.">T4C+MXJ6%.F]^WC#\'EH`IZ.5V=QAUB^+NA`Z41SN22`2\/%>=R
M&QR$BJ+C7HSAS;..].!^#%-F;#(C:$4*?7=P_3FXO\C=2*>ZP'T##Q_G=E5!
MC)-W&<1ZAHT:V2*SNX:'&D:_%,_O9LX^HU&`5?`'_\8XO3.S+@L/<+:;05-J
MU3S^;G0;Y_G62FT<W7R<5/!W44YREI4XEBDC6<MR*O!!S+_&FY/CJW<C.`Z+
MX']&`[<?=O*\,=89EI,]O`1NANTH,XKM-,\ABYW"M#*"KDRSQP&=&*X+-7GY
M6$Y[MM$)DBRS49L3QVM6)OPKIVLY#:Y7O-M9B/>M`_<=MO6U/_W%U,8[UF?X
M%Z'O'(A]_/B2,ZUZ]9EN'<:ZNGK1&[TO]3[_K5N4UV,/_<P^35KLG&AXT7;H
M_SYXJJWWY*]B9Q^7RBNG"STJZH.&15GUG>_UW-_]N56WYFYM>.'ST\4PUC_9
M1QTD9R66?7&8#!^ULL<+'*!K<.,@V`X:O3.3'6*-A1624RLM]@E+(50PP062
MI1R'PRGNM(@]:ZIK+,[;.-?(;@^X3"NTEZ)3=C,V.53E5E%5P###T*XK+2Z>
M+J[4Q9>+6+%?5)V>T(9_^\6+1P>^U/'G;]S>-7#SCYYC_<0IZB?R_41QNY^N
M;YA)7W"QUG[AON+2^H)3<*$>X`3O`9[(]P`GWCYVIU=1VKZQRO'N/[7OXP^H
MO]S3])"Y!RB]TW#V4]_]Y;$;/]+]QR^]ONN96\ZUVZ=)R6C_VS._O_^6IQ_O
M^;:[Z\CVMW?]_72AC?8?G&EEWCG;1JX6M/;"1L[:O<2:`[ME-(G74(TKUOB:
M0Z+H^TR+"XJ=)2@2"/`$7-@ZDIQ,GQFG?3Q`XQ#SYL_C()I_$#::$G)S;E^%
MD_2B(2X)#8GRNC'./Y+$Z#.92T*T*58C,8)+QGSX^55_#==>4T!QV2_Z<JV^
MN+"UC?-V&><?M=%U5W#=+K2_&5-IQ#U:H[#/=SQ1#O#_4$L#!!0``@`(`"6?
MRBI:&YG0D@(``$\&```,````9')O<&1O=VXN87-PM5513]LP$'Z?M/]PLL34
M[L%E:$\CK;2U90-1BAHD-"$>W/C:>$KLS'$*:-I_W]E..DJ9X&4/39/SY[OO
MON_B)+DKB]';-\G2R`?_7V=650X*H=>-6..0G8F-B$%&ZP"K1F=.&0W2G+J>
M[OO8+W\!<#F>&%MR*2^:DF]$T2`,01_OKM;-LE2NUP_AWU1R$-/[ZBL"@))#
MUH(9B%!LR*0UE31WFHNZ8E"BRPW!+N?I5:25*%TU#MQ#19QS)25J!EJ4]!3H
M>%1RX)%K:YJ*>(U/M>LM\&>#M>NQ$&7]T$Z)Y1+M'B2&6TQ(N@>)I3S"8\9&
MZ]3Y1.S2FHV2:(<SE5E3FY7C9^CX_'PZ^<(_\L/CB7`"4M/8C!C#.TC1;M#R
MF:@NA<LI\Y*7<LE"[11=R$V)6]C8HG`X7_[`C%A\GLPIJT=@4"_N\L]\7J'N
M>/F@_RVPKHRND5];Y1!84F-!&Z-Z42VCLYPF@JBQ8/N'/F.CQ%1A$(+1M')(
ML9MV[U>_[3891,B(=;07J=?,,YG>8]8X[+%T>CX=7\%[.%G,9]&=.C*6!NYR
M52!HX\#6',TJCI):4:(>4Y+U6X(T+QJH-FD7&:`$!EC4&*,L;MQKM6W!*TXX
MNK*N';KO:OCPJ`MX56)HMSM*GO+2;%#CO?.!PI@JR)ORK#`U[DAP85RN]/I9
M^0>Q`Y_V17O:47WJS]%+_LS"OB<&D:QA@$>'0<_8U:M<BS1JN/XV74SA)GAR
M&S0,M_V8ZI]^[CK:]O1*2_^SJ7NV_C5VU]KGS44MJ;>7;([O81!X_'A4VI=\
MF^_`'V(#?TAN3[/.,X(=/7+M:;7OIMFJ^*D]`N^4R^%T`EN;@E*"&,?IV`%$
M4QZW%,ETWXU!^)#\`5!+`0(4`!0``@`(`':9RBJZ])R,`"H````P`@`&````
M````````(`#`@0````!D8BYM9&)02P$"%``4``(`"``EG\HJ6AN9T)("``!/
M!@``#``````````!`"``P($D*@``9')O<&1O=VXN87-P4$L%!@`````"``(`
*;@```.`L````````
`
end

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
englishman earned 50 total points
ID: 6200110
Check out:
http://developer.irt.org/script/form.htm#4
This will give you all the javascript you need.

From there:

<html>                                            
<head>
<script language="JavaScript"><!--
var whatForm, whatTo, whatText;

function reshow(number) {
    whatFrom = document.forms['formName' + number].elements['selectName' + number];
    number++;
    whatTo = document.forms['formName' + number].elements['selectName' + number];

    for (var i = whatTo.length;i > 0;i--)
        whatTo.options[0] = null;

    whatText = whatFrom.options[whatFrom.selectedIndex].text;

    showLink(number);

    whatTo.options[0].selected = true;

    if (number == 2)
        reshow(2);

    return false;
}

function load(number) {
    what = document.forms['formName' + number].elements['selectName' + number];
    window.location.href = what.options[what.selectedIndex].value;
    return false;
}

function showLink(number) {
    if (number == 2)
        showLink2()
    else if (number == 3)
        showLink3();
}

function showLink2() {
    if (whatText == 'Red') {
        opt('red/ball.htm','Red Ball');
        opt('red/hat.htm','Red Hat');
    }

    if (whatText == 'Green') {
        opt('green/grass.htm','Green Grass');
        opt('green/tree.htm','Green Tree');
    }

    if (whatText == 'Blue') {
        opt('blue/sky.htm','Blue Sky');
        opt('blue/car.htm','Blue Car');
    }
}


function showLink3(text) {
    if (whatText == 'Red Ball') {
        opt('red/ball/round.htm','Round Red Ball');
        opt('red/ball/flat.htm','Flat Red Ball');
    }
    if (whatText == 'Red Hat') {
        opt('red/hat/top.htm','Red Top Hat');
        opt('red/hat/flap.htm','Red Flap Cap');
    }

    if (whatText == 'Green Grass') {
        opt('green/grass/tall.htm','Tall Green Grass');
        opt('green/tree/cut.htm','Green Cut Grass');
    }

    if (whatText == 'Green Tree') {
        opt('green/tree/oak.htm','Green Oak Tree');
        opt('green/tree/elm.htm','Green Elm Tree');
    }

    if (whatText == 'Blue Sky') {
        opt('blue/sky/cloudy.htm','Cloudy Blue Sky');
        opt('blue/sky/clear.htm','Clear Blue Sky');
    }

    if (whatText == 'Blue Car') {
        opt('blue/car/sports.htm','Blue Sports Car');
        opt('blue/car/racing.htm','Blue Racing Car');
    }
}

function opt(href,text) {
    var optionName = new Option(text, href, false, false)
    var length = whatTo.length;
    whatTo.options[length] = optionName;
}
//--></script>
</head>

<body>
<center>

<form name="formName1" onSubmit="return load(1)">
<select name="selectName1" onChange="reshow(1)">
<option value="red.htm" selected>Red
<option value="green.htm">Green
<option value="blue.htm">Blue
</select>
<input type="submit" value="Go">
</form>

<form name="formName2" onSubmit="return load(2)">
<select name="selectName2" onChange="reshow(2)">
<option value="red/ball.htm" selected>Red Ball
<option value="red/hat.htm">Red Hat
</select>
<input type="submit" value="Go">
</form>

<form name="formName3" onSubmit="return load(3)">
<select name="selectName3">
<option value="red/ball/round.htm" selected>Round Red Ball
<option value="red/hat/flat.htm">Flat Red Hat
</select>
<input type="submit" value="Go">
</form>

</center>
</body>
</html>

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kiphughes
ID: 6200210
ASPGuru, what is that thing u posted?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ASPGuru
ID: 6200234
read the instructions:

copy'n'paste all the funny text in a file called x.uue and open the file with winzip, then extract the example...

the stuff is uuencoded... so i can post binary data... there's a DB in the example...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:englishman
ID: 6206932
aspG - doesn't work for me...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ASPGuru
ID: 6208158
tested it, works!

update to the latest winzip.
0