?
Solved

What are 2 ways to populate a drop down datawindow?

Posted on 2001-06-16
6
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
What are the two ways to populate a drop down datawindow?
0
Comment
Question by:gordito
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hink earned 200 total points
ID: 6202393
1) Plain DDDW's, that don't need any retrieval arguments, will be retrieved automatically at first retrieve of the main DW. It uses the same transaction object as the main DW.

2) DDDW's that needs arguments, another transobject or special handling, must be populated manually (by Your code). At first, use GETCHILD function to get the datawindowchild object (the reference to the child DW). Then You can call SETTRANSOBJECT, RETRIEVE and many other functions (INSERT, FILTER etc.) to handle this child datawindow.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:levr
ID: 6219449
If the main DW is external (not SQL) DDDW has always to be populated by calling RETRIEVE as at the p.2
Lev
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hink
ID: 6223448
You can assign select command later (to external DW's) using setsqlselect or modify (datawindow.table.select). Then the DDDW tries to retrieve data as though to be set in the painter. But is is better to fabricate a SQL Select, otherwise is should not have any retrieval argument. For example "select convert(varchar(20),'') as my_column1, .... from row_generator". You are able to define retrieval arguments, even if they are not used. They can be used when we will set sqlselect in runtime.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:levr
ID: 6271401
as I get your Hink point,
if you setsql to external DW, it would trigger retrieve?
Or I misundenstand some? Lev
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hink
ID: 6276033
Yes, You will obtain SQL Error like "Empty SQL command". But DW Painter doesn't allow to use DW as DDDW, when it doesn't have select of procedure datasource (when it is external). The source SQL must be present. You can obtain this error only when You will assign the DDDW at runtime.

For example: dwo.colname.dddw.name="d_samle_external_dw".

When main DW is retrieved (or first row is inserted), it tries to retrieve all DDDW's that are still empy (have no rows). Before it, You can set another SQL command or retrieve it with arguments if needed (or both).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8297036
Force Accepted

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0