[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Creating DSN Automatically through Install shield for Java

Posted on 2001-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,343 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I'am doing a appliction (Java) APPLICATION THAT SYNCHRONIZES THE DATA FROM the webversion.The problem is that  during the setup time only using installed shield for java ,i want to create the DSN Automatically.Is i possible with the 3.1 and Later versions of Install shield for Java .Is it possible?.

I'am using Ms Access Database

Advanced thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pusuluri_sagar
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shyamkumarreddy earned 300 total points
ID: 6201042
Hey Sagar
U need to write Platform specific code.

Please write a Registry programming using java or run a C++ program to registry an entire for DSN creation.
Then u can go ahead in installing.

Do u got me.

Any way installation shield doesn't support this, but u can write a one and include this in your shield


Cheers
Shyam
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wgilster
ID: 6202452
Here are the registry settings for a sample Access database.  The DSN name is DSNTest and the database is c:\my documents\test.mdb


[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\ODBC\ODBC.INI\DSNTest]
"Driver"="C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\ODBCJT32.DLL"
"DBQ"="C:\\My Documents\\test.mdb"
"Description"="Test Database for JDBC"
"DriverId"=dword:00000019
"FIL"="MS Access;"
"SafeTransactions"=dword:00000000
"UID"=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\ODBC\ODBC.INI\DSNTest\Engines\Jet]
"ImplicitCommitSync"=""
"MaxBufferSize"=dword:00000800
"PageTimeout"=dword:00000005
"Threads"=dword:00000003
"UserCommitSync"="Yes"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\ODBC\ODBC.INI\ODBC Data Sources]
"DSNTest"="Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)"
0
 

Author Comment

by:pusuluri_sagar
ID: 6210213
Thank you very much.

Best Regards,
Sagar
0