Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

logon denied (password failed)

Posted on 2001-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
In an office working with a Novell Netware 3.0 LAN (I think emulated by a Debian Linux server), into which all appr. 20 members of staff log in with their Windows 3.1 systems, we now have started to use one sole Windows 2000 machine. When we work on the Windows 2000 computer we use the same login names and passwords as for the Windows 3.1 computers. I now tried to log in for the second time after some weeks have passed on the Windows 2000 computer, but got a message that my password had expired and I must choose a new one. Since that time I am neither able to log in with the old one nor with the new one (I assume I made a mistake with the new one and now cannot remember it correctly). My login on the Windows 3.1 machines still works fine. Our Supervisor is not at all familiar with Windows 2000 either, so that I seem to be on my own with that problem. Is there some way of just deleting this password on the Windows 2000 computer, so that I may choose a new one? Or what can I do to use this computer again?
0
Comment
Question by:doitso
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6199442
Tell the admins to reset your password on the NW server.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 800 total points
ID: 6200133
-Just in case you login to the local machine & the credentials happen to match credentials on the novell emulator.. Login to the 2000 machine as administrator & reset the local password for your account..
0