Solved

IIS: When trying to start service "Address already in use"

Posted on 2001-06-17
13
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Strange thing happened.  I was running IIS on a Win2k server.  Everything was running fine.  I stopped the service (for some reason I don't remember) and when I tried to restart it, I get the error "Address already in use". The only thing that I have done to this machine lately is add Win2k SP2.

Any ideas?  I am new to IIS on Win2k.  And a novice on IIS 4 on NT 4.  Questions?
0
Comment
Question by:scwerntz
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 100 total points
ID: 6199439
Is there any other service which may be using port 80 on your machine? Note that this may have been like this for some time, with IIS startinga a litte before the other sergice using 80, it got the port so that you did not see the problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xnmb
ID: 6199683
I agree with avonwyss. some other service is DEFINEITELY using the same port as your web service.

One question, though. Do you have ISA Server running on the same machine?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6200121
-Do you have more than the default web site IIS ?
-Do you have multiple NICS ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scwerntz
ID: 6200395
Only one default web site.  Only one NIC.  There used to be 2 NICS a long time ago, but it has been operating with one for quite a while.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scwerntz
ID: 6200401
Actually, the second NIC is still installed, but disabled in device manager.  I can't delete it under network and dial-up connections either.  Do I need to physically remove the NIC?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6200516
-No you shouldnt have to do that.
-In the properties of your default web site in IIS.. When looking at the web site tab, what does it say for IP Address ? Is it on All Unassigned ?
-Just for a quick test.. If you set the port to 81, does it now start ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scwerntz
ID: 6200911
Actually, the second NIC is still installed, but disabled in device manager.  I can't delete it under network and dial-up connections either.  Do I need to physically remove the NIC?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scwerntz
ID: 6200915
Actually, it does start if I change the port.  What else could be using port 80?  IIS is set for Use All Unassigned.  Everything else is default.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scwerntz
ID: 6200919
Funny, I set it to 81 and it started.  I opened properties and changed it to 80 and hit apply, and it worked.  Any idea's?  Or a MS undocumented feature?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scwerntz
ID: 6200933
ok, I feel really stupid.  I have a belkin UPS and I had enable HTTP monitoring, it was set to port 80.  So that solves the address in use error.  I set the belkin to port 81.  Now it starts, but my default page doesn't load.  I stopped and started the web site.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scwerntz
ID: 6200938
OK, I rebooted, everything is working now.  I figured, if all else fails, reboot the server.  Thanks for all the help.  Who should I award the points to?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6201295
scwerntz, I believe my comment (which was the very first also) did describe your problem (another service running on port 80). So, unless other Experts have another suggestion, I'd think that you should alward the points to me.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6202019
scwerntz award the point to whom ever you feel helped you the most.
0