?
Solved

No Outlook with Roaming Profile

Posted on 2001-06-17
9
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
My company uses Windows 2000 advanced server and MS Exchange 5.5.
I have assigned roaming profiles for all the members of an organizational unit and set up a group policy that provides a uniform desktop and start menu etc.
The roaming profile works ok except that it does not include the personal MS Outlook settings for an individual.
Every time a user logs on to a different machine, MS Outlook has to be set up for them on that machine.
Is there a method that allows the individual MS Outlook settings and mail boxes to transport with the roaming profile.
0
Comment
Question by:webstudio1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tobyk earned 400 total points
ID: 6204410
You should try to use the custom installation wizard that is part of the Office 2000 resource kit for download on the MS website. You can simply solve the problem by having it automatically choose an outlook profile based upon the username. that's what I do in any case
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:bseaman
bseaman earned 400 total points
ID: 6239878
Do you use one profile or individule profiles for each user?  Is the profile a mandatory profile or not?  Usually the outlook profile will go with the user if you set up a profile for each person.  I set up a share like \\server\profiles then I assign a path to each user in the mmc like this \\server\profiles\%username% which creates individule profiles for each user.  If you want to start with a template profile you can copy it into each persons profile directory after creation.  I hope this helps
Bob
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6786054
Have you been helped here, or is more needed?
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:webstudio1
ID: 6787609
To Moondancer

I have been unable to use my machine for some time now due to illness but the answer to your question is that this question is still open.
Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9160397
webstudio1:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kenny1
ID: 9162371
I don't seem to be able to accept either answer because their is no options displayed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bibhutikumar
ID: 10052555
points should be divided between tobyk and   bseaman
0