Solved

Access Restrictions

Posted on 2001-06-17
5
129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I want to allow users access to their My Documents folder but at the same time prevent access to and the ability to browse other folders and drives in their environment. Can this be achieved by disabling the Address bar and Up button and if so, how?

I have security software that can hide and block access to drives, but blocking access to the C: drive would have the undesirable effect of preventing access to the system full stop.

Also, how can I prevent the ability to rename files? I can block the right-click context menu but files can still be renamed by clicking on them.
0
Comment
Question by:lhutton
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 50 total points
ID: 6199764
Take a look at these

QUOTE

Folder Guard helps you to keep sensitive files and folders safe and secure on your computer. It's highly configurable and very easy to administer, with excellent documentation readily available. An Explorer-style interface allows you to easily select folders to protect. You can choose to hide the contents of individual folders, tag folders and contents as read-only, or render them unavailable and totally invisible. The features work not only in Explorer, but also in any file dialog in other applications. The main program is protected by an administrative password, and you can assign individual passwords to gain access to protected folders. A separate program is included to let you quickly toggle the protection on and off.
Reviewed on May 17 2000.

UNQUOTE
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,000DQW,.html



QUOTE

Sentinel is an interesting security utility you can use to apply very specific restrictions to files on your PC. It runs from the system tray, enforcing restictions you've imposed on selected files and folders. The specific security options are available from a new tab the program adds to the Properties dialog box you can access by right-clicking any file or folder in Explorer. You can log and/or deny access to any unauthorized user that attempts to open, read, and/or write to files, and you can deny access to the contents of selected folders. An available control panel allows you to toggle this functionality on and off, and turn it off for a specific period of time. Other features include stealth mode and logging support. Sentinel is a snap to use, and provides the power and versatility you need to protect your sensitive data files.
 
UNQUOTE
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,00125K,.html



QUOTE

Encryption Plus? Folders Freeware is a fast easy-to-use program that performs on-the-fly encryption. You just put your confidential files in a single folder and point-and-click. You don't have to think about security or remember anything except your password. Folders Freeware does all the work behind the scenes, encrypting and decrypting your files automatically and transparently as you use them. Super easy-to-use. Windows 95/98/ME and Windows NT/2000 compatible. Full-featured versions of Encryption Plus? for Folders are available for purchase in Standard and Enterprise editions.

UNQUOTE
http://www.pcguardian.com/folders_download/index.htm



Windows Security Toolkit
QUOTE

Restrict Access to Passwords Settings, Restrict Access to Network Settings, Restrict Access to Display Settings, Restrict Access to Device Manager, Restrict Access to Hardware Profiles , Restrict Access to Virtual Memory Setting, Restrict Access to File System Setting, Restrict Access to Printer Setting, Restrict User from adding Printer, Restrict User from deleting Printer, Hide Printers General and Details Pages, Hide System Settings Control Panel, Restrict Access to Modem Settings, Restrict Access to Regional Settings, Restrict Access to Internet Settings, Restrict Access to Multimedia Settings, Restrict Access to Add/Remove Programs, Restrict Access to Power Management, Hide All items on the desktop, Remove Favorites Folder from the Start Menu, Remove Documents Folder from the Start Menu, Hide the task bar settings from the Start Menu, Remove Find Command from the Start Menu, Restrict changes to enabled Active Desktop, Disable use of Active Desktop Feature, Clear the recent Documents when Windows Exits, Disable Modification of Start Menu, Remove the Run Command from the Start Menu, Remove the Folders from the Start Menu, Remove the Help Option from the Start Menu, Disable File Sharing over the network, Disable Printer Sharing over the network, Hide Shared Passwords With Asterisk, Disable Save Password Option in DUN-NT, Don't display Username on logging in NT, Disable Caching of NT Domain Password, Hide Workgroup Content from Network Neighborhood, Remove Entire Network from Network Neighborhood,Fix DHCP Security Bug in Windows 9x/NT/2000 to stop hackers from accessing your system, Hacker Guard - Disables Hackers from using a modem to access the Internal Network, Disable MS-DOS mode in windows,   Disable use of real mode Dos Applications, Reset the Content Advisor and Ratings Password, Disable Internet Explorer Content and Ratings Advisor, Restrict User from changing Internet Explorer Advanced Settings, Restrict User from Accessing your personal profiles in Internet Explorer, Restrict User from Accessing Information from your Internet Explorer Wallet, Disable ability to run registry editing tools, Disable Windows Password caching ability, Restrict access to event logs in Windows NT and 2000, Disable use of Windows Hot Keys.

UNQUOTE
http://sensor.hypermart.net/winsecure.htm



Magic Folders  
QUOTE

Your invisible folders and files can't be deleted, viewed, modified, or run. For all practical purposes they don't exist. Use Magic Folders to protect your finances, taxes, business and personal documents. Others won't know these files exist and they won't be able to accidentally delete or modify them either. With Magic Folders you can turn your computer over to your children or co-workers without worrying if they'll delete, modify or view important files.

UNQUOTE
http://www.pc-magic.com/des.htm



Steganos 3 Security Suite
QUOTE

02-23-2001 - The Steganos 3 Security Suite is a complete, easy to use security package. Steganos encrypts and conceals your data. The Steganos Safe is your secure hard drive, which disappears at the click of a button. Includes: Internet Trace Destructor, file shredder, e-mail encryption, password manager, and computer locking

UNQUOTE
http://www.steganos.com/en/


Other considerationsl
http://www.scramdisk.clara.net/
http://www.e4m.net/
http://www.fortunecity.com/skyscraper/true/882/SecureTrayUtil.htm


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhutton
ID: 6200328
Thanks, but I already have security software; I just need a registry or OS tweak or something.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6200373
Thats why I posted what I did, You will need some third party software to accomplish what you want and I suspect that one of the applications in that list will fit your needs.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6203520
Unfortunately CrazyOne is correct there is no way to do this with Win 9x/ME systems, only third party software can.

Now with Win NT/2000 this can be done.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhutton
ID: 6204168
Thanks for the suggestions; I'll give them a go!
0