Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Synchornisation of login scripts

Posted on 2001-06-17
14
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I've a mixed mode domain composed of 2 AD controllers (A & B) and 1 NT BDC (C).

Fortmerly (before the migration of AD controller A), the sync worked that way: I made changes in the netlogon dir on the PDC C (before the migration it was the PDC. In mixed mode, it's a BDC) and it was propagated on BDC A (which was a BDC at that time) using the replication service. When I upgraded BDC A to AD controller A, the settings were kept and the synchro is still running between those 2 machines.
I then add a AD controller (B) to the domain. According to what I've read, the replication should occurs between A and B, but it seems it doesn't.
For several reasons, I can't upgrade C to win2k right now
How can I manage the synchronisation of the 3 netlogon directories?
0
Comment
Question by:dflasse
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6199788
Look at the help for IntelliMirror. This may help you out !!

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6200070
-dflasse automatic replication happens between 2000 DC's but not NT4 bdc's... Check it out in this article & either use the tool they describe or copy the files manually..
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q248/3/58.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=logon%20script%20replication&rnk=1&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 400 total points
ID: 6200158
dflasse, as correctly said, NTFRS (the sync app in Windows 2000) does not replicate to NT4. So I'd suggest to have the PDC use a SYSVOL share ("\\domain\scripts" would make sense) for the logon scripts which gets replicated among the two AD machines. Of course, if you do this, scripts would be unavailable if both AD machines are down at the same time.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dflasse
ID: 6201532
I might not have been clear: the sync between the BDC (push server) and the ADC which is a former BDC is still working very well). The weird thing is that there's no sync between the 2 netlogon shares of the ADController. When I modify a script into the BDC logon shares, it is actually pushed to the 1st ADController (the one that was already synced when it was a BDC). There's no such sync between the 2 AD controllers. Even tough the rest of the sync concerning AD is working fine
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6201673
dflasse, the scripts (and policys, btw) are not repicated witht he same piece of software as the rest of the AD. So you may want to try to debug NTFRS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dflasse
ID: 6201680
This was what I was thinking. Any further ideas on the procedure to follow?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6202029
Do you have the Windows 2000 resource kit? In there, you'll find an app called NTFRSUTL (I believe that it is only in the RK, but I'm not completely sure).

You can the use NTFRSUTL SETS to show the NTFRS sets on a specific computer. It should display a bunch of information, some of it saying that the SYSVOL replication is up and running. If it is not, post it here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dflasse
ID: 6202105
I'm afraid I do not have the W2K RK. As far as I've seen, this tool is included in the RK
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tengage
ID: 6203015
Do you have an FTP site we could upload it to?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6203285
tengage, I'd be careful when spreading copies of copyrighted material. Not because of dflasse, but remember that this forum is open to anyone, and I don't think it's a smart idea to offer to copy/upload copyrighted material in public.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8205346
dflasse,
No comment has been added lately (645 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: PAQ/No Refund

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

cempasha
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 8205566
My comment about the NTFRSUTL tool to debug the replication problem would very likely have solved the problem (and maybe it has?). That the tool is part of the Resource Kit does not make the answer wrong or invaluable.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8205694
you are right
i must have missed it , my bad
 thanx for the warning...

admins will consider these msgs and i'll change my recommendation also..

it seems like AvonWyss answer is the right answer and my recommendation is to force accept AvonWyss comment
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 8257332
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0