Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print Directory Contents

Posted on 2001-06-17
9
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I want to be able to print the contents of a directory (and its subdirectories) to Notepad (where it can be edited before printing) and ignore MS-DOS format names and extensions, showing full directory and file names first. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:lhutton
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6199491
This is almost what you want (I'm not really a DOS expert, so I'm not sure if I can get get it do anymore):

1 - go to a command prompt
2 - change in to the directory that you want to list
3 - then run this command

dir /s /b *.* > filelist.txt

Now you can open filelist.txt in Notepad - in fact you can do that directly from the command prompt aswell:

notepad filelist.txt

You can of course use any filename you like instead of filelist.txt

:o)

Ant
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrik999
ID: 6199579
If you like to do it with a GUI try:
http://no-nonsense-software.com/printfolder/
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhutton
ID: 6200326
Many thanks for the suggestions, but I'm hoping for a DOS solution like:

@echo off
dir %1 /-p /o:gn > "%temp%\Listing"
start /w notepad /p "%temp%\Listing"
del "%temp%\Listing"
exit

- although this prints automatically and doesn't ignore MS-DOS format names and extensions, showing full directory and file names first.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pelejab
ID: 6201890
I use a program called DragandFile gold which is similar to but a lot more powerful than Windows Explorer to do exactly this amongst other things. It can print directory lists or save them to an ascii file for loading to Excel etc. It also can "see" files inside a zip file and allow you to extract them direct without opening the complete zip file - it can also create zip files etc etc.
Download it from www.canyonsw.com and it will work for 60 days before asking for payment. A work around this is to change your computer date prior to loading it and once loaded change the date back to the correct date.
cheers, Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhutton
ID: 6204206
Thanks, Pete. But it doesn't seem to be able to print the contents of a directory and its subdirectories, along with dates and everything.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 100 total points
ID: 6204605
I'm not sure that a DOS solution is possible.  You might want to try this free program:

FOLDERPRINT  http://www.stgsys.com/folderprint.asp

STG FolderPrint is a very nice free program for printing the contents of your Windows folders.  You can configure the printout in a number of ways, for example:  print only folders, or only files, or both; filter the output using include and exclude masks which are based on dates, file sizes, or content; it gives you an Explorer-like structure for your selected drive, which you can then open up to any selected depth of subfolders; the printout design allows you to choose colors, backgrounds, headers and footers, and titles;  the columns can be reordered or removed, and can be sorted.  In addition to printing, you can export the output as either HTML or ASCII.  It works in Windows 9x, ME, and 2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhutton
ID: 6205650
Thank you all for your suggestions. Both PrintFolder Pro and STG FolderPrint were able to produce *exactly* what I wanted. I'll ask CS to split points evenly between hendrik999 and LeeTutor.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6207386
lhutton has requested an adjustment to this question, to have both experts share equally.  Adjustment in process.  I will post a link for the other half for hendrik999 shortly.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6207397
hendrik999, please comment at this link to get your half share of this award.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=win98&qid=20138067

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0