Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing Startup Screen

Posted on 2001-06-17
8
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm following the directions at http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/254/ but I don't have a logo.sys file on my computer (only a hidden lo.sys file in C:\). What do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:lhutton
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6199547
The answer is in the link that you have in your question.

>>>Alternatively you can create three new BMP files for each screen, just make sure that the proportions of 320(w) x 400(h) are maintained. The file once finished should be 129,078 bytes.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6199590
if you are running windows me, you wont be able to locate the logo.sys. This is kind of funnny, even i myself can figure why, but for win98 you will be able to find it. Just from the find program tpye logo.sys you will be able to find it
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhutton
ID: 6200315
Is it right that I definitely do not have a logo.sys file on my system?

If I create one, will that have any adverse effect?

Since there's no logo.sys file now, where abouts is my startup screen coming from???
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 100 total points
ID: 6200323
The startup screen is built in the io.sys file. When it loads it checks for the existance of the logo.sys file and displays that, if it exists. If not, then it's using the image it has builtin.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6200336
As a test, you can download the win 98 versions here:
http://www.phish.marko.net/logo/98/index.html
and place them according to this:
LOGO.SYS - The startup screen, usually located in your C:\ directory.
LOGOW.SYS - The 'Please wait...' screen, usually located in your c:\windows directory.
LOGOS.SYS - The 'It's now safe to turn off your computer.' screen, usually located in your c:\windows directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhutton
ID: 6200369
Ah, so that's what the io.sys file is for. Do the other two screens have similar files in which they are built?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6200382
Same file, they are all in the io.sys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhutton
ID: 6200388
Many thanks!
0