Solved

(50-75 Points) Commondialog

Posted on 2001-06-17
6
217 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Hello!

I would like to know how to use the APIs to call commondialog's ShowSave, ShowOpen, ShowColor methods and getting those values from the result.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Askee
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
q2eddie earned 75 total points
ID: 6199586
Hi, Askee.

#Links
1. "CDBAS.ZIP"
http://www.allapi.net/vbasic/cdbas.zip.php

This contains a bas file with functions encapsulating each api call.

Bye. -e2
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6199678
Check these links:
http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?lngWId=1&txtCodeId=3592
(Windows API calls for the ShowOpen, ShowSave, ShowPrinter, ShowColor and ShowFont)

http://www.vb-world.net/api/opensave/frmopensave.frm.html
(You have got demos for both CDlg Control and API)

Hope this helps,
Cheers.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6200981
Hi
Take a look at http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=631
All common dialogs plus some extra dialogs

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Expert Comment

by:MBackhaus
ID: 6201084
click on project -> "Komponenten" (the thing after links - I dnot know the english word :o( - CTRL + T) and the mark the "Microsoft Common Dialog Control ..."
now you got a new control. if you place this (like a button) on your form, you can easy use this controls.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6201251
MBackhaus,

Askee asked for an API way to do it.

btw, I dont know which language you are mentioning. English word is "Components".

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Askee
ID: 6205009
Hello experts,

Thanks for all your comments.
0