[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

A very simple question.

Posted on 2001-06-17
8
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Just how can I print into prompt ?
I mean something like printf() in C.

I need it urgently...
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Maximka2000
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wpsjr1
ID: 6199860
Debug.Print myvar or Debug.Print "foo"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maximka2000
ID: 6199872
this is not right , it prints strings in Imidiate window, but I need it in prompt ( exactly like printf)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JonFish85 earned 40 total points
ID: 6199917
"Writing console-mode applications in visual basic"
http://www.vbworld.com/articles/console/

try that
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrik999
ID: 6200247
Just work with the MsgBox to get important info on your screen.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stefanx
ID: 6200253
How about Form1.Print "Hello World" ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:netster403
ID: 6200618
here is a document that explains how to interact with a dos window... is this what you wanted?

http://web.missouri.edu/~finaidtk/supshell.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JonFish85
ID: 6200627
netster403, since you appear to be new here, I figure you should know that most experts choose to comment rather than proposing as an answer which locks the question and moved it from the main section of questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maximka2000
ID: 6201216
I didn't think that it is so hard to printf() in VB , but it seems to me the only one way to built Console App in VB.
Thank You very much JonFish85!
Max.
0