Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual look of my program

Posted on 2001-06-17
10
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Well, this is mybe a little odd qustion, but.....
I wonder if there exsist a library of components or sommething like that (like in linux exist more different user interfaces for OS) to make my application niser, more cool looking or more soft. I am tired of square forms, memos, list-combo-check-group-radio and other boxes nad components. I have already tried a lot of different components from a lot of web pages but there is no something like - making all edit boxes and list boxes and other components even forms with for exapmle: soft 3D round corners; or al of components rounded (with shading for soft look) or with shades or some other style.
How do other programers solve such demands. Do I need to find some artist for that or what (still somebody must programe that - or are all that things just images).
So any links, suggestions, or tips about that matter are welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:TomazB
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6199842
hi,
well i would say its generally just images
 (like winamp etc skins are just bitmaps)
look at like coolform from here:

http://www.lawrenz.com/coolform/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 6200075
The main problem is that the VCL standard controls like TButton or TListbox are wrappers for the standard Windows controls.
It is easy to create transparent TGraphicControl descendants, but you lose the keyboard interface including tab order.
I do not know of a VCL replacement (that is what you need).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DidierD
ID: 6200078
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6200439
Nice link DidierD. I got into doing this for awhile and found it to be more work than I really wanted to dedicate to doing it. One of the things that frustrated me was that these types of forms seem to take longer to load and to react when interfacing with it. They just act weird to me and I haven't found any applications I use that deploy's the use of these types of forms to be any better at it than the ones I put together. Just sharing my opinion. They look nice but they act weird. :>)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danysz
ID: 6200885
hi

u can take some packages from Developer Express and with them u can buld a style .. they also have an example of building styles in the quantum grid .. they are quite expensive if is for your personal use but they are really good .. ( www.devexpress.com)

daniel
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6201011
Hello

   There are two libararies that will make your application looking nice, first look at SkinEngine from ksdev
http://www.ksdev.com/skinengine/index.html
and the DynamicSkinForm from Almediadev
http://www.almdev.com/

also take a look at the famous libarary for delphi, 1st Class from woll2woll
http://www.woll2woll.com/1stclass

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomazB
ID: 6204239
Uff uff. I wish I could pay for all that stuff. It is realy nice but...... Does anybody know a chiper way?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6204554
coolform is free,just send them a picture of your app when finished .
look also here for some others :
http://www.torry.net/nonrect.htm
plasmaform etc is also free and pretty good..
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 400 total points
ID: 6205720
Hello

  try TSkinForm, it's free and call, but you have to register if you want the source code
http://www.friendsoft.net/english/index.htm

also look at the forms effects in torry site
http://www.torry.net/effects.htm

Mohammed
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomazB
ID: 6208763
Well, I think that I must collect a lot of separate components and ideas from more sites and sources to make my own system and designs for my applications.
Since Mohamed's links gave me the most information, points goes to him but I must say that you all helped me a lot with tips and I am grateful to all of you.
0