[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

START UP ERROR

Posted on 2001-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I RUN WINDOWS 98.I RECENTLY RE-INSTALLED MY WIND.98 CD SETUP DISK,HAD RECEIVED A RECOMMENDATION TO DO THIS TO ELIMINATE THE MANY FREEZE UPS I WAS EXPERIENCING.AFTER I DID THIS I RAN MY DEFRAG PROGRAM AND DISK SCAN TOO.NOW WHEN I BOOT UP,I GET AN ERROR STARTING PROGRAM BOX ON MY DESKTOP THAT SAYS=SHELL32.DLL LINKED TO MISSING SHLWAPI.DLL:SHRegGETUSValueA.I DID NOTICE THAT THE POWER CORD FOR MY SCANNER CAME LOSE FROM THE POWER STRIP AND AFTER FIXING THAT IT DOES NOT COME UP IN MY START UP PROGRAMS IN MY TASK BAR AND WHEN ICLICK ON THE SCANNER ICON ON MY DESKTOP GET THIS SAME MESSAGE.DO I NEED TO RE-INSTALL MY SCANNER?CANNOT GET IT TO WORK AT ALL NOW.I HAVE A GATEWAY WITH CELERON PROCESSOR,8GB HARD DRIVE AND 128MB OF RAM.ALSO THIS REALLY DIDN'T HELP THE INTER.EXPLR.ERROR BOXES FROM COMING UP JUST AS THEY DID BEFORE.DID I MAKE MATTERS WORSE?
0
Comment
Question by:hads45
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6199880
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6199881
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6199886
please see here
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q226/5/46.ASP

and please turn off the cap locks
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6199887
LOL Glenn
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
wlennon earned 1000 total points
ID: 6203881
As for the Scanner, go to Control Panel and un-install the Scanner, re-boot the PC and reinstall the software for it.

Another way is to open your Control Panel, click on System and in that box you'll see a tab called Device Manager. Find your scanner there and choose to remove and re-boot.  Plug n Play should recognise the hardware and ask for the disk.

WLENNON

0