?
Solved

TreeCellRenderer icon not displaying during JTree cell edit.

Posted on 2001-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I have customized the icon displayed for a specific type of JTree node by subclassing DefaultTreeCellRenderer, which work fine:

public class MyTreeCellRenderer extends DefaultTreeCellRenderer {

  public MyTreeCellRenderer() {
  }

         public Component getTreeCellRendererComponent(
                            JTree tree,
                            Object value,
                            boolean sel,
                            boolean expanded,
                            boolean leaf,
                            int row,
                            boolean hasFocus) {

            super.getTreeCellRendererComponent(
                            tree, value, sel,
                            expanded, leaf, row,
                            hasFocus);
            ImageIcon ii = new ImageIcon(getClass().getResource("/myicon.gif"));
               if ( condition...) {
                   this.setIcon(ii);
               }
            return this;
        }
}

My problem is that when an edit is invoked on a node that has the custom icon set, the default (folder) icon is displayed during the edit.

I have tried subclassing DefaultTreeCellEditor, but that doesn't seem to work.  I am calling the JTree setCellEditor and setCellRenderer as follows:

this works =>

    MyTreeCellRenderer tcr = new MyTreeCellRenderer();
    jTree.setCellRenderer(tcr);

but this doesn't=>
    MyTreeCellEditor tce = new MyTreeCellEditor(jTree,jTree.getCellRenderer());
    jTree.setCellEditor(tce);


Here is MyTreeCellEditor...


public class MyTreeCellEditor extends DefaultTreeCellEditor {
  public MyTreeCellEditor(JTree tree, TreeCellRenderer renderer){
    super(tree,(DefaultTreeCellRenderer)renderer);
  }

  public java.awt.Component getTreeCellEditorComponent(JTree tree,Object value,
             boolean isSelected, boolean expanded,
              boolean leaf, int row) {

      java.awt.Component comp = super.getTreeCellEditorComponent(tree,value,isSelected,expanded,leaf,row);
      return(comp);
  }
}


Thanks for your help,

Dave Connerth (captaindave2)

0
Comment
Question by:captaindave2
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ovi earned 1200 total points
ID: 6201130
Usually for avoiding such problems, the cellEditor and cellRenderer must point to the same Object.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 8950795


No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


--  points to Ovi


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0