[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Download the mail file to notes client!

Posted on 2001-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
There are about 300 mail accounts in my domino server r507. And all the mail file databases (.nsf) store on the server.

Could the mail files download to the notes client side and the users read their mail in notes client side just like outlook??? Because I found very difficult to control the mail file size increase in the domino server.

Thanks for advance!
 
0
Comment
Question by:kevinc8
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6200734
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 6201830
Why dont you just create a replica of the mail files localy on every user's PC?!  Then you could either manually start replication, or schedule it to replicate automatically.

-Gus
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
anuu earned 300 total points
ID: 6215088
Regarding the file size,

- create an agent or use an admin tool to check for the sizes of the mailboxes periodically and send notifications to the users that their mailboxes have reached a size limit
- train/inform the users letting them know how to archive their mail files. Once mail file is archived the run an agent to remove large or all emails  as required or let the users selectively delete mails that they do not need.

anu
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:forenzixbe
ID: 6237783
anuu is right ... you should implement an archiving policy and restrict the max. size. of the user's mailfiles to an acceptable size ...
0