Solved

Travan 4 Tape Drive

Posted on 2001-06-17
10
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hey, I have a Gateway GP6 300 mhz Pentium II machine in which I have installed a tape drive on the secondary ide cable. There was also a cd-rom on the secondary ide, but I could not get the tape drive to show up in W98 SE, or even get the drive to respond at all, so after trying various combinations of master and slave settings I removed the cd-rom so that only the tape drive is on the secondary ide cable. This resulted in the light turning on on the tape drive at start up and the drive would search and find the beginning of the tape during startup, but the drive still does not show up in the device list, nor does the backup software recognize it as installed, so I am still unable to use it. The primary ide has a master HD and a CDW slave. Any suggestions? Thanks in advance, Bill
0
Comment
Question by:westone
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6200203
Without more info as to the exact make and model, It's hard to get you much farther, but check this link, and post back if it doesn't help.

http://www.seagate.com/support/tape/specs/format_dat.html
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6200339
I would definitely look for drivers for this TAPE drive. Find the newest  ones and install it.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 6200502
Well, I know this sounds suspect, but I went to the Seagate site to investigate drivers as suggested, and was unable to find a model number on the tape drive. There are plenty of numbers on it, not one of them conforms to Seagates standard for model numbers. It is definitely a Seagate drive. Seagate is printed on the drive body and on the circuit board attached to it. Part numbers, serial numbers, dates, bar codes, but no model number. I replaced the TR-4 with a Seagate TR-5 I had on the shelf (which had a model number adjacent to the P/N) and as soon as the computer began to boot, the tape drive was listed along with the HD and CD-ROMs. W98 installed the driver and it was up and running with no intervention on my part. I take this as an indication that something is wrong with the TR-4 as it didn't show up anywhere during boot up. It was working when I disconnected it, and I never even took it out of the computer. So who knows? One for the trash heap. Thanks anyway, Bill
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6200538
Well it could have been that seagate OEM' ed the TR4 to somebody else so that a standard driver would not work with it.

If you have a chance,
I would try to investigate further with a good IDE info program that can read the IDE product info from the tape drive.

http://www.ncf.carleton.ca/~aa571/download.htm

has an ATAinf program that will work from DOS.

give it a shot !!

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6200585
Glad you were able to resolve the problem. Now just to find out if the TR-4 is any good.

John
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6200594
A TRAVAN tape drive will never "show up" under Win98.  Drivers or not, Win98 doesn't support tape drives in the operating system. You need SOFTWARE that talks to the tape.  The most common one is VERITAS BackupEXEC (formerly Seagate Software).  This software knows how to talk to the TRAVAN driver directly and it will work.  The Windows BACKUP for Win98 does not support TRAVAN tapes, so you cannot use this drive using Windows alone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 6200643
Perhaps I have misunderstood your comment,but to clarify: The TR-5 was listed among the installed drives during POST, it is listed in the Device List, and it is listed in the backup portion of the Task Scheduler. In fact, Backup Exec specified that the Task Scheduler must be used to manage the backup schedule once it was created. Also, as I mentioned earlier, Win98 identified the newly installed drive and installed a driver for it from a cab file. I may misunderstand you, my experience seems to contradict each point you made in your comment. My experience with tape drives and W95 is similar, why would W98 not support a tape drive? Bill
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 210 total points
ID: 6201777
>>POST is NOT WIN98.  It's BIOS and your motherboard BIOS can certainly detect a tape IDE device.

>>Backup Exec, SO YOU'RE USING BACKUP EXEC??  Guess what, Backup Exec is NOT WIN98 either!!

You (in your arrogance) missed my point entirely and your question is perfectly unclear.  But again, WIN98 DOES NOT HAVE ANY SUPPORT for a tape drive.  So you will never "see" it anywhere without a 3rd party application like BACKUP EXEC.  The fact that WIN98 "detected" the hardware device and loaded a driver for it is not the point.  That is purely an installer function.  WIN98 has no tape drive operating features.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 6204701
My My, Somebody needs a nap!
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 6205849
Thank you for clearing that up for me. The bad drive was not detected by POST, W98 or the backup software. The good drive was detected by POST, W98 and the backup software. Take care
0