Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

internet sharing through a cable modem permanant connection

Posted on 2001-06-17
15
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
having finally created a small network of 2 computers, i now wish to afford access to the internet for the second unit, via my permanant connection using a cable modem
0
Comment
Question by:stormin2
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
ID: 6200419
Does your contract with the cable modem company allow for multiple IP addresses? If so, you can just plug in the second computer using a hub and enable DHCP. If not, I recommend one of the cable modem routers, they are pretty cheap and work very nicely.
Jeff
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6200481
you can also use ICS if the os is w98 se or w2k
see www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/sharing.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sergeis
ID: 6201033
If you can afford spending extra US$120 or so, spare yourself the trouble and go for the cable modem router, Netgear or 3COM are my personal choices. ICS can sometimes be tricky to set up, and if the master computer is down, the other is left without a connection. Having been through all kinds of network setups over the years, I found the cable modem router most painless. 3com router even allows you to share a printer (any printer, including those winprinters, such as Lexmark Inkjets). Just open the manual and follow the yellow brick road.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:higijj
ID: 6201107
Why don't you just share your internet connection (on a win2k machine) .. then add a 2nd network adapter to your computer that has the cable on it.. and plug a network adapter to your second unit..

and set the gateway to the IP of the first unit.. and you're done!

Works very well and only cost 2 network adapter + 10 ft cable RJ-45 ..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sergeis
ID: 6201126
Plus the cost of your labor, curse and sweat... Stormin2, you decide what you value more, and whether you want to have a learning experience, or just a working network.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:higijj
ID: 6201148
Btw, the UTP cable should be reversed if you connect 2 computer directly (without any device such a hub)

and should be paralelle if you connect your computer to a device such a hub..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 6202344
Take the suggestion from hiqijj. It will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stormin2
ID: 6203167
stephen lewis,
  i have tried to set up ics but when it gets to the stage of selecting nic`s it only allows me to select the card that i use to connect to my modem it doesn`t ask which one i use for connecting to my own network??? do you follow my line
0
 

Author Comment

by:stormin2
ID: 6203383
hiqijj,

i aLREADY HAVE INTERNET CONNECTION ON THE HOST COMPUTER, AND NETWORK SET UP BETWEEN THE HOST AND CLIENT , WHAT I WANT NOW IS TO GIVE THE CLIENT COMPUTER ACCESS TO THE INTERNET.
see my previous commment regarding ICS!!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:higijj
ID: 6203515
My solution will work ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:stormin2
ID: 6203597
right .... i now have connection on my client computer, however it is only to msn messenger, the main browser still comes up with an error message can find server????
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:higijj
ID: 6203843
maybe you have to add the IP of the first computer into the proxy setting of IE ..

I'm not sure
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 300 total points
ID: 6204459
stormin2, did you follow my link and set up ICS as they suggest?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stormin2
ID: 6204902
yes see my previous comment
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6208565
stormin2 Glad you got it working
Steve
0